BASKETBALL
2017-2018
A  R  C  H  I  V  E  S
Thursday, January 11th

Piketon 39
Paint Valley 31
Lady Redstreaks led a tight game throughout 10-9, 20-18,
30-22
FT LINE: P (12-16) PV (2-6)
Avery Reuter (P): 11 pts, 4 rebs
Ally Crothers (P): 10 pts, 6 rebs
Kami Crawford (PV): 8 pts (two 3s)
Lea McFadden (PV): 7 pts, 5 rebs

Huntington 62
Westfall 51
Score by quarters: WF 14-10, WF 28-27, H 40-36
FT LINE: H (17-28) WF (9-15)
Braiden Collins (H): 32 pts, 10 stls, 5 rebs, 5 asts
Gracie Davis (H): 10 pts
Emily Robinson (WF): 14 pts
Maddie Kitchen (WF): 11 pts
MacKenzie Blue (WF): 11 pts

Southeastern 77
Adena 32
Lady Panthers in control start to finish 22-1, 48-7, 66-17
35th straight SVC wins for SE
Ella Skeens (SE): 37 pts (15-24 FG . . . 4th ALL-TIME), 9
rebs, 4 asts, 4 stls
Rachel Collins (SE): 14 pts (7-9 FG), 8 rebs
Skylar Hice (SE): 9 pts (7-8 FT), 6 rebs

Unioto 62
Zane Trace 21
Tanks on top at each stop 21-0, 39-5, 48-11
12 Unioto players scored in the win
Jocie Fisher (U): 16 pts (14 in first half)
Cree Stulley (U): 9 pts (all in first half)
Summer Sigman (U): 7 pts
Kylee Bethel (U): 6 pts
Lauren Lane (ZT): 17 pts (four 3s)

Tuesday, January 9th

Unioto 36
Southeastern 58
Score by quarters:
U 12-11, SE 29-20, SE 44-30
Unioto was 3-22 from three-point line and 11-19 from FT
line
SE was 3-8 from three-point line and 17-23 from FT line
Ella Skeens (SE): 25 pts (10-14 FT – 4th ALL-TIME), 9 rebs,
6 asts, 4 stls, 2 blks
Rachel Collins (SE): 10 pts (5-9 FG), 6 rebs, 2 blks
Skylar Hice (SE): 9 pts (3-7 FG), 7 rebs
McKinley Mitten (SE): 8 pts (two 3s), 5 rebs
Mandy Morris (SE): 6 pts (4-4 FT), 3 rebs, 3 asts
Cree Stulley (U): 13 pts, 5 rebs
Jocie Fisher (U): 8 pts

Huntington 54
Paint Valley 46
Score by quarters: PV 16-11, PV 28-20, H 39-30
PV’s Lexi Woods scored seven points in first quarter and
then left in second quarter due to injury.
This put Woods
over 1,500 career points, and she is now 14 points shy of
PV’s school record. At this
time the details of the injury
are unknown.
Braiden Collins (H): 24 pts
Emily Haubeil (H): 10 pts
Kelsey McDonald (H): 7 pts
Lea McFadden (PV): 17 pts (9 pts in 1st qu)

Piketon 46
Westfall 44
Score by quarters: P 11-9, WF 28-22, P 37-36
Gracie Lightle (P): 14 pts
Avery Reuter (P): 10 pts (8 pts in 3rd qu)
Allie Ritchie (P): 7 pts
Brianna Odel (P): 6 pts
Emily Robinson (WF): 18 pts (two 3s)
Marcy Dudgeon (WF): 13 pts (9-11 FT)

Adena 44
Zane Trace 16
Hannah Stark (A): 13 pts
Reece Kerns (A): 8 pts
Chloe Redden (A): 8 pts
Lauren Lane (ZT): 9 pts

Saturday, January 6th

Hillsboro 40
Piketon 27
Score by quarters: P 10-8, H 19-14, H 30-15
Brianna Odel (P): 9 pts
Grace Lightle (P): 8 pts
Avery Reuter (P): 6 pts

Adena 28
Lucasville Valley 38
Lady Warriors led at the end of each of the first three
quarters
LV did not take its first lead until 2:30 in fourth quarter . . .
had a player go 10-10 from FT line in fourth quarter

Thursday, January 4th

Southeastern 56
Paint Valley 46
Lady Panthers in control throughout the night 13-4, 36-13,
48-26
FT LINE: SE (18-24) PV (10-12)
Ella Skeens (SE): 31 pts (11-13 FT, 5th ALL-TIME), 6 stls
Rachel Collins (SE): 12 pts (6-9 FG), 10 rebs, 2 blks
Lexi Woods (PV): 26 pts (15th ALL-TIME...now 21 pts shy
of all-time school record
)
Lea McFadden (PV): 8 pts

Westfall 42
Adena 40 (OT)
Score by quarters: 9-9, 17-17,
A 29-25, 38-38
Courtney Park (WF): 14 pts
Marcy Dudgeon (WF): 9 pts
Emily Robinson (WF): 7 pts; GW lay-up 11.6 seconds
remaining
Ari Dariff (A): 14 pts
Hannah Stark (A): 10 pts
Reece Kerns (A): 6 pts
Jade Johnson (A): 6 pts

Zane Trace 37
Huntington 63
Score by quarters:
H 10-6, ZT 26-23, H 36-28
Braiden Collins (H): 28 pts (three 3s, 7-10 FT), 5 rebs, 8
asts, 4 stls
Gracie Davis (H): 10 pts, 9 rebs
Sydney Shively (ZT): 17 pts (two 3s)
Lauren Lane (ZT): 12 pts (two 3s)

Unioto 65
Piketon 24
Tanks on top at each stop 17-6, 33-10, 50-18
Jocie Fisher (U): 15 pts (all in first three quarters, 5-7 FT)
Emily Coleman (U): 14 pts
Cree Stulley (U): 8 pts
Summer Sigman (U): 8 pts
Grace Lightle (P): 12 pts

Tuesday, January 2nd

Huntington 49
Southeastern 79
All Lady Panthers at each quarter break 27-13, 52-22, 68-
32
SE wins 32nd straight SVC game – closing in on ALL-TIME
RECORD
Ella Skeens (SE): 30 pts (12-19 FG, 5th ALL-TIME), 12 rebs,
4 asts
McKinley Mitten (SE): 19 pts (7-15 FG including four 3s)
Rachel Collins (SE): 7 pts, 11 rebs
Braiden Collins (H): 20 pts

Paint Valley 76
Westfall 35
Cats in front all night 13-5, 36-13, 64-27
Lexi Woods (PV): 28 pts (now 2nd in PV history), 15 rebs
Kelsey Dunn (PV): 18 pts, 8 rebs, 4 asts
Lea McFadden (PV); 11 pts, 7 asts
MacKenzie Blue (WF): 10pts
Marcy Dudgeon (WF): 9 pts

Adena 28
Unioto 63
Unioto’s Jeff Miller earns career win #100
Tanks on top at each stop 20-8, 39-13, 48-18
Jocie Fisher (U): 19 pts
Cree Stulley (U): 13 pts (5-5 FT)
Hannah Stark (A): 9 pts
Jade Johnson (A): 7 pts

Zane Trace 17
Piketon 42
Lady Redstreaks in front at each stop 13-2, 21-2, 35-9
Grace Lightle (P): 9 pts
Ally Crothers (P): 8 pts
Brianna Odel (P): 6 pts
Ally Ritchie (P): 6 pts
Sydney Shively (ZT): 6 pts

Saturday, December 30th

Piketon 54
Northwest 32
Lady Redstreaks up 21-18 at halftime
Grace Lightle (P): 19 pts
Avery Reuter (P): 11 pts
Ally Crothers (P); 11 pts

Big Walnut 56
Unioto 45
Lady Eagles in front at each stop 13-9, 25-24, 37-32
FT LINE: BW (15-20) U (6-11)
Jocie Fisher (U): 13 pts, 10 rebs
Summer Sigman (U): 11 pts, 5 rebs, 3 asts
Cree Stulley (U): 9 pts, 3 rebs

Thursday, December 28th

Huntington 62
Whiteoak 18
All HHS from start to finish 22-5, 35-16, 52-18
10 Lady Huntsmen scored in the win
Braiden Collins (H): 29 pts (20 in first half), 9 stls, 4 asts
Kelsey McDonald (H): 6 pts, 5 stls, 3 blks
Shyanne Conley (H): 6 pts
Gracie Davis (H): 7 rebs

Westfall 32
Circleville 63
Lady Tigers up 35-11 at halftime
Marcy Dudgeon (WF): 8 pts
Maddie Kitchen (WF): 8 pts

Unioto 56
Jackson 33
Tanks on top at each quarter break 14-11, 31-19, 41-24
Summer Sigman (U): 11 pts
Jocie Fisher (U): 11 pts
Amber Cottrill (U): 10 pts
Emily Coleman (U): 10 pts

Pike County Championship
Waverly 43
Piketon 34
Score by quarters: 10-10, W 26-16, W 36-25
Grace Lightle (P: 11 pts, 3 asts
Brianna Odel (P): 7 pts

Adena 22
McClain 58
Lady Tigers in front at each stop 11-2, 30-7, 43-15

Wednesday, December 27th

Pike County Holiday Tournament – First Round
Piketon 41
Western 30
Lady Redstreaks will face Waverly in championship
PHS up at each stop 11-5, 17-10, 24-21
Grace Lightle (P): 13 pts, 4 rebs, 5 asts
Brianna Odel (P): 11 pts, 3 rebs
Avery Reuter (P): 6 pts, 5 rebs, 3 asts
Ally Crothers (P): 5 pts, 5 rebs

Saturday, December 23rd

Lynchburg Clay 53
Southeastern 62
SE up at each stop 15-7, 31-19, 48-42
Ella Skeens (SE): 22 pts (14-15 FT) – 5th ALL-TIME, 9 rebs,
3 asts, 3 blks
Skylar Hice (SE): 13 pts (3-7 FG, 7-9 FT), 6 rebs
McKinley Mitten (SE): 13 pts (4-9 FG), 5 rebs
Rachel Collins (SE): 7 pts, 9rebs

Alexander Holiday Showcase

Huntington 68
New Lexington 24
HHS in complete control start to finish 17-5, 34-8, 57-14
Braiden Collins (H): 19 pts (all in first three quarters), 9 stls,
8 asts – Player of the Game
Brodey Entler (H): 13 pts, 6 rebs
Gracie Davis (H): 10 pts (8 in the second quarter)
Shyanne Conley (H): 8 pts

Paint Valley 57
Alexander 74
Score by quarters:
A 19-15, PV 40-34, A 57-47
Lexi Woods (PV): 33 pts (8-9 FT) - 17th All-Time, 7 rebs
Kami Crawford (PV): 6 pts (two 3s)
Lea McFadden (PV): 6 pts

Thursday, December 21st

Miami Trace 50
Southeastern 46
MT on top at each stop 16-6, 23-20, 36-34
Ella Skeens (SE): 27 pts (5th ALL-TIME) – (9-16 FG, 9-11
FT), 9 rebs, 3 asts
Rachel Collins (SE): 8 pts (3-7 FG), 4 rebs
Skylar Hice (SE): 6 pts (4-5 FT), 3 rebs

Westfall 57
Whiteoak 33
Mustangs led after each quarter 15-8, 23-19, 38-30
WF hit six threes in the win
Courtney Park (WF): 15 pts (10 in second half)
Emily Robinson (WF): 12 pts
Maddie Kitchen (WF): 9 pts
Mackenzie Blue (WF): 7 pts

North Adams 75
Paint Valley 43
Lady Green Devils up 38-26 at halftime
Lexi Woods (PV): 19 pts (19th ALL-TIME), 13 rebs
Kelsey Dunn (PV): 10 pts

Wednesday, December 20th

Unioto 42
Washington CH 52
Score by quarters:
U 11-5, U 21-18, WCH 37-30
Cree Stulley (U): 9 pts
Emily Coleman (U): 8 pts
Summer Sigman (U): 8 pts

Adena 21
East Clinton 58

Tuesday, December 19th

New Hope Christian
Paint Valley
PPD

Monday, December 18th

West Jefferson 45
Zane Trace 15
Layne Hill (ZT) 4 pts, 6 rebs
Sydney Shively (ZT): 4 pts, 5 rebs

Logan Elm 47
Westfall 39
Score by quarters: WF 13-12, LE 19-18, LE 34-28
Emily Robinson (WF): 12 pts
Courtney Park (WF): 12 pts
Marcy Dudgeon (WF): 6 pts

Wellston 51
Adena 33

Saturday, December 16th

Southeastern 57
Zane Trace 25
Lady Panthers in front after each quarter 2-2, 40-6, 48-15
Ella Skeens (SE): 23 pts in just 16 minutes (10-13 FG – 6th
ALL-TIME
)
Skylar Hice (SE): 11 pts (5-7 FG), 6 rebs
Rachel Collins (SE): 10 pts (5-8 FG)
Lyndsey Skeens (SE): 6 pts (3-6 FG)

Adena 30
Paint Valley 49
Lexi Woods (PV): 21 pts (20th ALL-TIME), 14 rebs
Kelsey Dunn (PV): 8 pts, 9 rebs
Jade Johnson (A): 9 pts
Hannah Stark (A): 8 pts

Westfall 41
Unioto 60
Tanks on top at all stops 21-7, 36-13, 49-25
Jocie Fisher (U): 14 pts (10 in first qu)
Carly Adkins (U): 10 pts (two 3s)
Emily Coleman (U): 8 pts
Cree Stulley (U): 6 pts (4-4 FT)
Alexis Miller (U): 6 pts (two 3s)
Emily Robinson (WF): 16 pts
Mahaley Farmer (WF): 6 pts

Huntington 53
Piketon 40
HHS up at each stop 16-10, 35-16, 41-31
Braiden Collins (H): 24 pts (20 in first half), 10 stls, 4 rebs, 4
asts, 2 blks
Shyanne Conley (H): 10 pts
Kelsey McDonald (H): 7 pts
Grace Lightle (P): 26 pts (8-12 FT, two 3s)
Avery Reuter (P): 8 pts

Thursday, December 14th

Westfall 62
Madison Plains 24
Lady Mustangs dominate start to finish 17-0, 25-5, 49-19
Emily Robinson (WF): 16 pts
Madison Staten-Knief (WF): 14 pts
Maddie Kitchen (WF): 11 pts

Southeastern 42
Amanda 36
Score by quarters: AC 9-5, AC 24-19, 29-29
Ella Skeens (SE): 22 pts (12-18 FT, 6th ALL-TIME)
Skylar Hice (SE): 9 pts (3-7 FG, 3-3 FT), 5 rebs

Tuesday, December 12th

Unioto 56
Paint Valley 39
Score by quarters: PV 12-11, U 27-17, U 45-31
Tanks made six threes in the win (Sigman 2, Coleman,
Cottrill, Miller 2)
Jocie Fisher (U): 20 pts
Amber Cottrill (U): 10 pts
Alexis Miller (U): 6 pts
Cree Stulley (U): 6 pts
Summer Sigman (U): 6 pts
Lexi Woods (PV): 21 pts (21st ALL-TIME)
Kelsey Dunn (PV): 8 pts
Lea McFadden (PV): 6 pts

Piketon 35
Southeastern 61
Blue & White in control at each quarter break 17-10, 41-
16, 49-26
SE hits eight triples in the win (Skeens 3, M. Mitten 3,
Adams, S. Mitten)
Ella Skeens (SE): 28 pts (11-18 FG, 6th ALL-TIME) in just
24 minutes, 7 rebs, 6 stls, 3 blks
McKinley Mitten (SE): 13 pts
Avery Reuter (P): 9 pts
Brianna Odel (P): 8 pts, 5 rebs

Huntington 47
Adena 31
HHS in front at each stop 12-2, 26-8, 35-16
Braiden Collins (H): 19 pts (13 in first half)
Riley Black (H): 7 pts
Emily Haubeil (H): 6 pts
Hannah Stark (A): 12 pts
Reece Kerns (A): 8 pts
Ari Dariff (A): 7 pts

Westfall 62
Zane Trace 49
All Mustangs start to finish 21-6, 35-21, 53-34
Madison Staten-Kneif (WF): 16 pts
Maddie Kitchen (WF): 11 pts
Emily Robinson (WF): 10 pts
Marcy Dudgeon (WF): 10 pts
Sydney Shively (ZT): 23 pts

Saturday, December 9th

Huntington 56
Eastern 31
HHS in control at each stop 16-10, 34-12, 54-23
Braiden Collins (H): 20 pts (all in first three quarters)
Lillie Snyder (H): 8 pts (two 3s)
Kelsey McDonald (H): 7 pts
Emily Haubeil (H): 6 pts
Miranda McCloskey (H): 5 pts

Fairfield Leesburg 69
Paint Valley 68
Both teams had 24 FGs including one three . . . FT LINE: FL
(20-24)
PV (19-22)
Lexi Woods (PV): 35 pts (25th ALL-TIME), 10 rebs
Kelsey Dunn (PV): 12 pts

Chillicothe 46
Unioto 63
Tanks on top start to finish 16-9, 28-22, 43-27
Amber Cottrill (U): 14 pts (three 3s), 5 asts
Emily Coleman (U): 11 pts
Jocie Fisher (U): 11 pts, 8 rebs
Carly Adkins (U): 9 pts
Summer Sigman (U): 9 pts (two 3s, 3-3 FT)

Waverly 70
Zane Trace 29

Thursday, December 7th

Paint Valley 44
Hillsboro 58
Lexi Woods (PV): 22 pts (29th ALL-TIME)
Lea McFadden (PV): 9 pts

Tuesday, December 5th

Unioto 57
Huntington 27
UHS on top at each stop 16-7, 33-10, 47-12
Jocie Fisher (U): 20 pts
Cree Stulley (U): 8 pts
Emily Coleman (U): 8 pts
Kelsey McDonald (H): 13 pts
Braiden Collins (H): 8 pts

Piketon 59
Adena 32
Lady Redstreaks led at each quarter break 16-1, 33-10,
48-15
Grace Lightle (P): 20 pts
Ally Crothers (P): 13 pts
Avery Reuter (P): 10 pts
Hannah Stark (A): 15 pts
Reece Kerns (A): 6 pts

Paint Valley 60
Zane Trace 24
Lexi Woods (PV): 25 pts (30th ALL-TIME), 15 rebs, 6 asts
Kelsey Dunn (PV): 14 pts, 7 rebs
Amy Hollis (PV): 8 pts
Lea McFadden (PV): 7 pts, 4 asts
Sydney Shively (ZT): 14 pts

Southeastern 60
Westfall 43
SE up at each stop 14-11, 35-18, 50-28
Ella Skeens (SE): 29 pts (11-15 FG – 7th ALL-TIME), 4 rebs
Lyndsey Skeens (SE): 8 pts (4-8 FG), 9 rebs
Rachel Collins (SE): 8 pts, 6 rebs, 3 stls, 2 blks
McKinley Mitten (SE): 7 pts, 4 rebs, 2 asts
Madison Staten-Kneif (WF): 10 pts
Marcy Dudgeon (WF):  7 pts
Emily Robinson (WF): 7 pts

Saturday, December 2nd

Southeastern 43
North Adams 53
NA up at all stops 15-7, 27-18, 34-32
Ella Skeens (SE): 15 pts (8-8 FT) - (7th ALL-TIME), 9 rebs
Rachel Collins (SE): 10 pts, 5 rebs, 3 blks
Skylar Hice (SE): 8 pts, 5 rebs

Vinton County 59
Paint Valley 46
Lady Vikings up at each quarter break 23-10, 33-20, 45-
27
Lexi Woods (PV): 10 pts (32nd ALL-TIME), 8 rebs, 6 asts
Kelsey Dunn (PV): 10 pts, 6 rebs
Jill Bouillion (PV): 7 pts
Caitlin Dobbins (PV): 6 pts, 5 rebs

Adena 18
Berne Union 56
Hannah Stark (A): 8 pts

Zane Trace 20
Nelsonville 84
Sydney Shively (ZT): 13 pts, 6 rebs

Piketon 51
Western 40
Lady Redstreaks led 27-20 at halftime
Brianna Odel (P): 15 pts
Avery Reuter (P): 12 pts
Ally Ritchie (P): 10 pts

Thursday, November 30th
OPENING NIGHT OF SVC PLAY

Paint Valley 62
Piketon 58
Score by quarters: P 13-12, PV 25-23, PV 44-42
Lexi Woods (PV): 22 pts (7-8 FT) – (32nd ALL-TIME), 13
rebs, 5 asts (Fouled out mid 4th quarter)
Kelsey Dunn (PV): 11 pts (all in second half), 12 rebs
Lea McFadden (PV): 10 pts (Fouled out early 4th quarter)
Jill Bouillion (PV): 6 pts (all in second half)
Kami Crawford (PV): 9 rebs, 5 asts
Ally Ritchie (P): 17 pts (6-8 FT), 11 rebs (Fouled Out)
Grace Lightle (P): 15 pts (11-14 FT) – (Fouled Out)
Ally Crothers (P): 11 pts (two 3s)
Avery Reuter (P): 6 pts

Westfall 44
Huntington 47
HHS led at each stop 20-4, 26-16, 34-28
Braiden Collins (H): 26 pts
Shyanne Conley (H): 6 pts, 8 rebs
Riley Black (H): 10 rebs
Emily Robinson (WF): 19 pts
Kenzie Blue (WF): 7 pts

Southeastern 54
Adena 10
Lady Panthers led 36-5 at halftime
Ella Skeens (SE): 38 pts (13-19 FG including 4-8 from
three, 8-9 FT) –
(7th ALL-TIME), 5 rebs, 4 stls, 4 blks
*Six other SE players scored two or four points

Unioto 85
Zane Trace 12
Jocie Fisher (U): 15 pts
Amanda McGlone (U): 10 pts
Amber Cottrill (U): 10 pts

Tuesday, November 28th

Huntington 57
West Union 55
Shyanne Conley (H): 9 pts (hit last second three-pointer to
win it)
Braiden Collins (H): 27 pts
Riley Black (H): 10 pts

Whiteoak 19
Paint Valley 79
Lady Bearcats in control at all stops 25-4, 51-10, 71-10
Lexi Woods (PV): 34 pts (32nd ALL-TIME), 11 rebs
Kelsey Dunn (PV): 14 pts, 4 rebs
Lea McFadden (PV): 10 pts, 6 asts

Southeastern 57
Leesburg Fairfield 49
Lady Panthers led at each quarter break 19-12, 36-19, 49-
32
Ella Skeens (SE): 32 pts (14-22 FG) – (10th ALL-TIME), 14
rebs, 4 asts
McKinley Mitten (SE): 9 pts, 5 rebs
Rachel Collins (SE): 6 pts, 8 rebs, 2 blks

Unioto 47
McClain 19
Tanks on top at each stop 13-3, 24-7, 38-13
LISTEN TO UNIOTO HEAD COACH JEFF MILLER ON OUR
SVC GBB PREVIEW SHOW
Cree Stulley (U): 10 pts
Amber Cottrill (U): 8 pts
Jocie Fisher (U): 8 pts
Summer Sigman (U): 8 pts
Emily Coleman (U): 7 pts

Westfall 30
Amanda 58
Madison Staten-Knief (WF): 8 pts
Marcy Dudgeon (WF): 6 pts
Maddie Kitchen (WF): 6 pts

Zane Trace 24
Logan Elm 62
Sydney Shively (ZT): 8 pts
Lauren Lane (ZT): 8 pts
Laynee Hill (ZT): 6 pts

Monday, November 27th

Adena 22
Manchester 51

Saturday, November 25th

Piketon 58
Eastern (Pike) 29
All Lady Redstreaks start to finish 12-6, 27-10, 38-17
Grace Lightle (P): 23 pts, 7 stls
Brianna Odel (P): 15 pts
Avery Reuter (P): 10 pts, 5 asts

Westfall 47
Vinton County 87
Lady Vikings hit 13 triples in the win
Madison Staten-Knief (WF): 13 pts
Tuesday, January 9th

Circleville 49
Huntington 41
Seth Beeler (H): 15 pts
Elijah McCloskey (H): 8 pts
Gavin Snyder (H): 7 pts

Saturday, January 6th

Unioto 85
Adena 59
Tanks win 61st straight SVC game
Unioto enjoys a 35-point, second quarter to open up a 50-29 lead at
halftime
Eleven Unioto players scored in the win
Logan Swackhammer (U): 25 pts (8-12 FG, 8-10 FT), 5 rebs, 5 asts, 5 stls
Brandon Kennedy (U): 23 pts (9-12 FG including three 3s), 7 rebs, 8
asts, 5 stls
Zach Fout (A): 18 pts (11-13 FT), 8 rebs
Logan Bennet (A): 11 pts, 3 asts
Jarrett Garrison (A): 11 pts (4-4 FT)

Zane Trace 71
Piketon 66 (OT)
Score by quarters:
P 13-11, P 32-21, P 44-41, 56-56
Turnovers:
ZT (20) P (4)  . . .  Rebounds: ZT (30) P (20)
FT LINE: ZT (21-31) P (7-14)
Triton Davidson (ZT): 22 pts (10-11 FG), 8 rebs
Isaac Beam (ZT): 21 pts (7-9 FG, 7-7 FT), 7 rebs
Cam Evans (ZT): 18 pts (12-16 FT), 10 rebs, 7 asts
Tanner Perdue (P): 37 points (29th ALL-TIME), 11 rebs
Alex Blanton (P): 11 pts

Paint Valley 56
Westfall 49 (2 OT)
Score by quarters: PV 16-15,
WF 28-27, 39-39, 46-46, 46-46
Mustangs hit 13 threes (Wyman 4, Nunemaker 5, Spohn 2, Hammond
2)
FT LINE: WF (2-4) PV (9-21)
Bryce Newland (PV): 20 pts (two 3s)
Dylan Swingle (PV): 12 pts
(13th ALL-TIME)
Caden Grubb (PV): 11 pts
Austin Nunemaker (WF): 16 pts
Jay Wyman (WF): 12 pts

Huntington 56
Southeastern 63
Huntsmen had led at the end of each quarter 12-11, 30-20, 40-31
Huntington PG Elijah McCloskey fouled out late in fourth quarterSE
finished the game on a 19-6 run
Unofficially, Southeastern forced nine Huntington turnovers in fourth
quarter
FT LINE: SE (14-21) H (5-9)
Rex Hartman (SE): 20 pts (17 in second half)
Lane Ruby (SE): 18 pts (9-12 FT)
Reece Wheeler (SE): 10 pts
Seth Beeler (H): 18 pts (four 3s)
DJ Kinzer (H): 17 pts (three 3s)

Friday, January 5th

Paint Valley 63
Unioto 66
Cats had led at every stop 15-12, 39-27, 50-44
PV missed a three at the buzzer that would have sent game to OT
Unioto wins 60th straight SVC game
Brandon Kennedy (U): 15 pts (5-10 FG including three 3s & 2-2 FT late in
the game), 3 asts, 2 stls
Chance Smith (U): 13 pts (5-10 FG including three 3s), 4 rebs, 2 asts, 2
stls
Gabe Fisher (U): 12 pts (5-10 FG), 18 rebs (11 off), 4 stls
Logan Swackhammer (U): 11 pts, 9 asts/one turnover, 7 stls
Peyton Hill (U): 11 pts (huge three late in the game to tie the game with 1:
37 to play)
Dylan Swingle (PV): 31 pts (13th ALL-TIME), 20 rebs
Bryce Newland (PV): 11 pts
Cruz McFadden (PV): 9 pts

Southeastern 49
Piketon 52
Score by quarters:
P 13-7, P 24-21, SE 32-29
Tanner Perdue (P): 24 pts (33rd ALL-TIME), 6 rebs
Isaac Little (P): 8 pts
Lane Ruby (SE): 14 pts, 6 rebs
Rex Hartman (SE): 12 pts, 7 rebs
Noah Dresbach (SE): 8 pts
Reece Wheeler (SE): 8 pts, 14 rebs

Zane Trace 54
Westfall 42
Pioneers up at each quarter break 15-8, 26-19, 46-28
Cam Evans (ZT): 25 pts (9-11 FG including four 3s), 5 rebs, 2 asts, 2 stls
Isaac Beam (ZT): 9 pts (5-6 FT), 10 rebs
Gabe O’Dell (ZT): 8 pts (3-7 FG)
Austin Nunemaker (WF): 13 pts (two 3s)
Robert Lawler (WF): 8 pts (two 3s)
Kaleb Farmer (WF): 8 pts (two 3s)

Adena 56
Huntington 39
Warriors winning at each stop 12-9, 30-22, 44-28
Unofficially, Adena outrebounded Huntington 48-31 (Warriors had 24
offensive rebounds)
JD Blevins (A): 17 pts, 11 rebs
Zach Fout (A): 12 pts, 10 rebs
Caleb Foglesong (A): 10 pts (4-8 FG, 2-2 FT), 6 rebs
Jarrett Garrison (A): 8 pts (3-5 FG including two 3s)
Elijah McCloskey (H): 15 pts, 8 rebs, 4 asts, 4 stls
DJ Kinzer (H): 8 pts

Tuesday, January 2nd

McClain 20
Zane Trace 59
Pioneers in control start to finish 18-3, 31-9, 42-18
FG: M (9-34) ZT (25-44)
Isaac Beam (ZT): 17 pts (7-8 FG), 3 stls
Nick Nesser (ZT): 11 pts (5-7 FG), 6 rebs, 3 asts
Cam Evans (ZT): 7 pts (3-6 FG), 5 asts

Huntington 44
Northwest 51
Mohawks led a tight game throughout 17-12, 23-17, 39-30
HHS cut lead to 45-42 in fourth quarter
Seth Beeler (H): 17 pts
DJ Kinzer (H): 11 pts

Saturday, December 30th

Third Place – Pike County Tournament
Piketon 71
Western 42
Tanner Perdue (P): 17 pts (40th All-Time)
Isaac Little (P): 13 pts
Tanner Veach (P): 12 pts

Jackson
Unioto
PPD

Rock Hill
Southeastern
PPD

Friday, December 29th

Unioto 56
McClain 29
Tanks on top at all stops 14-10, 25-16, 44-24
Logan Swackhammer (U): 20 pts (8-13 FG), 5 rebs, 4 asts, 5 stls
Gabe Fisher (U): 14 pts (5-7 FG, 4-4 FT), 8 rebs, 5 stls
Brandon Kennedy (U): 11 pts (4-8 including three 3s), 2 stls
Peyton Hill (U): 5 pts (2-4 FG), 11 rebs, 3 asts

Westfall 25
Circleville 70
Tigers in control start to finish 14-5, 29-11, 55-24
Trent Hampton (WF): 8 pts
Austin Nunemaker (WF): 5 pts

Vinton County 80
Southeastern 50

Paint Valley 55
Lynchburg-Clay 68
Mustangs led 36-25 at halftime
Dylan Swingle (PV): 16 pts (13th All-Time)
Bryce Newland (PV): 16 pts
Caden Grubb (PV): 10 pts

Huntington 55
Portsmouth Clay 51
Huntsmen led the entire way 17-12, 31-22, 43-37
Seth Beeler (H): 22 pts (three 3s – 15 pts in first half)
Elijah McCloskey (H): 19 pts (7-10 FT)
Gavin Snyder (H): 8 pts

First Round of Pike County Tournament
Eastern 69
Piketon 62
Eagles led at each quarter break 15-14, 27-26, 45-36
Tanner Perdue (P): 32 pts (43rd All-Time), 10 rebs
Isaac Little (P): 14 pts

Adena
Washington CH
PPD

Wednesday, December 27th

Adena 59
McClain 54
Warriors winning at each stop 15-7, 28-18, 37-33
Zach Fout (A): 18 pts (two 3s), 4 rebs, 2 stls
Jacob Shipley (A): 13 pts (4-6 FG including three 3s)
Jarrett Garrison (A): 9 pts (3-6 FG including two 3s), 9 rebs, 3 asts, 2 blks
Nate Throckmorton (A): 8 pts, 9 rebs, 4 asts
Logan Bennet (A): 6 stls

Logan Elm 70
Westfall 51
Braves in control start to finish 22-10, 37-23, 50-39
Austin Nunemaker (WF): 20 pts (four 3s)
Jay Wyman (WF): 11 pts (three 3s)
Noah Aponte (WF): 7 pts

Saturday, December 23rd

Zane Trace 45
Logan Elm 38
Cam Evans (ZT): 22 pts (7-12 FG including two 3s, 6-6 FT)
Six other Pioneers scored between two and five points in the win

Friday, December 22nd

Unioto 48
Chillicothe 45
Score by quarters: C 13-6, U 18-17, U 37-32
Logan Swackhammer (U): 20 pts, 6 asts (0 TO)
Peyton Hill (U): 12 pts (4-7 FG, 4-5 FT), 5 reb, 2 blks
Brandon Kennedy (U): 10 pts (3-7 including two 3s), 5 rebs, 3 stls
Gabe Fisher (U): 6 pts (3-6 FG), 8 rebs

East Clinton 88
Adena 63
Astros in control start to finish 21-13, 40-25, 60-46
Warriors committed 22 turnovers and shot 6-15 from the charity
stripe
Zach Fout (A): 20 pts (9-20 FG), 6 rebs, 2 stls
Caleb Foglesong (A): 12 pts (6-9 FG), 6 rebs, 2 stls
Preston Sykes (A): 8 pts (2-4 FG, 3-4 FT), 6 rebs, 4 asts
Logan Bennet (A): 7 pts, 3 rebs, 3 asts, 2 stls
Jacob Shipley (A): 6 pts (two 3s)

Whiteoak 46
Westfall 47
Score by quarters:
WF 7-5, WO 24-12, WO 33-24
Kaleb Farmer (WF): 18 pts (two 3s … late FT to earn the victory)
Noah Aponte (WF): 9 pts
Jay Wyman (WF): 8 pts (two 3s)

Amanda 82
Southeastern 65
Aces up at each stop 18-15, 39-33, 59-46
Aaron Gillum (SE): 24 pts
Lane Ruby (SE): 18 pt
Rex Hartman (SE): 10 pts

Tuesday, December 19th

New Hope Christian 74
Westfall 41
NH in control start to finish 14-5, 30-17, 61-27
Trent Hampton (WF): 12 pts
Martin Link (WF): 7 pts
Robert Lawler (WF): 7 pts

Saturday, December 16th

Southeastern 40
Zane Trace 51
Pioneers led at each stop 10-6, 21-15, 35-21 (SE cut it to 40-38 late in
the game)
Cam Evans (ZT): 23 pts (7-13 FG, 9-13 FT), 5 rebs, 3 asts
Isaac Beam (ZT): 13 pts (3-6 FG, 7-7 FT), 14 rebs
Lane Ruby (SE): 14 pts
Aaron Gillum (SE): 13 pts
Rex Hartman (SE): 8 pts

Adena 57
Paint Valley 66
Cats in front at all stops 24-19, 32-27, 46-38
Bryce Newland (PV): 25 pts (four 3s), 18 rebs
Caden Grubb (PV): 15 pts (5-8 FG)
Dylan Swingle (PV): 14 pts (7-8 FG) -
T-13th ALL-TIME
Jarrett Garrison (A): 15 pts (5-9 FG including 3-3 from three), 7 asts, 6
rebs
Zach Fout (A): 15 pts, 9 rebs, 2 stls
JD Blevins (A): 12 pts (6-7 FG), 4 rebs

Westfall 28
Unioto 74
59 STRAIGTH SVC WINS
Tanks on top at all stops 22-10, 38-12, 53-20
12 Unioto players scored in the win
Peyton Hill (U): 18 pts (7-8 FG, 4-5 FT), 4 rebs
Logan Swackhammer (U): 14 pts (5-11 FG, 5-7 FT), 6 rebs, 6 asts
Brandon Kennedy (U): 9 pts (4-7 FG), 6 rebs, 2 asts
Cade McKee (U): 8 pts (3-7 FG)
Gabe Fisher (U): 11 rebs, 4 asts, 4 blks
Kaleb Farmer (WF): 8 pts

Huntington 36
Piketon 67
PHS on top all night 12-7, 24-17, 51-27
11 Redstreaks scored in the win
Tanner Perdue (P): 27 pts (9-10 FT) - 51st ALL-TIME
Blake Reader (P): 10 pts
DJ Kinzer (H): 10 pts
Canaan Knoles (H): 8 pts

Friday, December 15th

Unioto 63
Piketon 53
58 STRAIGHT SVC WINS
Tanks on top start to finish 25-11, 32-17, 47-30
Brandon Kennedy (U): 20 pts (8-13 FG including four 3s), 8 rebs, 3 asts
Peyton Hill (U): 16 pts (6-12 FG), 11 rebs
Gabe Fisher (U): 13 pts (5-5 FG), 10 rebs
Logan Swackhammer (U): 8 pts (4-10 FG), 12 asts
Tanner Perdue (P): 22 pts (62nd ALL-TIME), 11 rebs

Paint Valley 59
Southeastern 55
Score by quarters: 17-17, 29-29, PV 51-42
Dylan Swingle (PV): 29 pts (15th ALL-TIME), 12 rebs, 3 asts, 2 blks
Bryce Newland (PV): 10 pts, 7 rebs
Hunter Hamlin (PV): 9 pts, 9 rebs, 3 asts
Cruz McFadden (PV): 6 pts, 4 rebs, 3 asts, blk
Rex Hartman (SE): 23 pts
Aaron Gillum (SE): 9 pts
Reece Wheeler (SE): 9 pts

Adena 56
Westfall 58 (OT)
Score by quarters:
A 16-11, A 22-21, A 34-32, 43-43, 50-50
Jay Wyman (WF): 14 pts (four 3s)
Austin Nunemaker (WF): 11 pts (two 3s), 4 rebs, 3 asts, 2 stls
Kaleb Farmer (WF): 9 pts, 4 asts
Robert Lawler (WF): 8 pts (3-6 FG including two 3s), 2 stls
Clay Steele (WF): 7 pts (2-5 FG, 3-4 FT), 7 rebs, 4 blks
Noah Aponte (WF): 7 pts, 4 rebs, 2 stls
Logan Bennett (A): 13 pts (5-9 FG), 3 stls
JD Blevins (A): 12 pts, 15 rebs, 3 asts, blk
Caleb Foglesong (A): 12 pts (4-6 FG, 4-4 FT), 9 rebs
Zach Fout (A): 11 pts, 11 rebs, 6 stls

Zane Trace 64
Huntington 18
Pioneers up 39-13 at halftime
Isaac Beam (ZT): 13 pts (5-6 FG, 3-3 FT), 11 rebs, 3 asts
Nick Nesser (ZT): 12 pts (6-8 FG), 5 rebs
Triton Davidson (ZT): 11 pts (6-7 FG)
Cam Evans (ZT): 6 pts (3-5 FG), 8 asts
Elijah McCloskey (H): 12 pts

Tuesday, December 12th

North Adams @ Huntington
PPD (Feb. 3rd)

Saturday, December 9th

Piketon 79
Adena 60
Score by quarters: A 15-14, P 39-21, P 62-39
Tanner Perdue (P): 33 pts (71st ALL-TIME), 10 rebs, 3 stls
Alex Blanton (P): 19 pts (three 3s)
Tanner Veach (P): 8 pts (3-5 FG)
Zach Fout (A): 20 pts (8-16 including four 3s)
JD Blevins (A): 11 pts (4-6 FG)
Caleb Foglesong (A): 10 pts (4-6 FG)
Jarrett Garrison (A): 7 pts (4-4 FT), 3 blks

Zane Trace 56
Paint Valley 43
Score by quarters: PV 13-12, PV 19-16, ZT 41-27
Cam Evans (ZT): 21 pts (8-14 FG including three 3s), 6 asts
Isaac Beam (ZT): 14 pts (7-9 FG), 5 rebs, 3 stls
Gabe O’Dell (ZT): 10 pts (5-5 FG)
Nick Nesser (ZT): 7 pts (3-4 FG)
Dylan Swingle (PV): 21 pts (17th ALL-TIME), 9 rebs
Caden Grubb (PV): 11 pts, 5 asts

Huntington 55
Unioto 79
Up 32-27 at halftime, Tanks scored 29 pts in third quarter to break it
open
Logan Swackhammer (U): 24 pts (9-16 FG, 6-7 FT), 5 stls, 4 asts
Gabe Fisher (U): 15 pts (7-9 FG), 15 rebs
Brandon Kennedy (U): 11 pts (5-10 FG), 7 rebs, 8 asts
Peyton Hill (U): 10 pts, 10 rebs
Elijah McCloskey (H): 18 pts
DJ Kinzer (H): 15 pts
Seth Beeler (H): 12 pts (four 3s)

Westfall 45
Southeastern 67
Panthers in front at each quarter break 19-14, 39-18, 48-28
Rex Hartman (SE): 21 pts (17 in first half)
Reece Wheeler (SE): 13 pts
Cody Welch (SE): 12 pts
Aaron Gillum (SE): 9 pts
Jay Wyman (WF): 17 pts (five 3s)
Kaleb Farmer (WF): 9 pts

Friday, December 8th

Unioto 47
Zane Trace 46
Tanks stretch SVC win streak to 56 straight
Pioneers had led throughout the night 12-8, 26-21, 35-34
FT LINE: UHS (12-19) ZT (2-8)
Logan Swackhammer (U): 16 pts (8-10 FT), 5 rebs, 4 asts, 3 stls
Brandon Kennedy (U): 13 pts (4-5 FG including three 3s)
Peyton Hill (U): 8 pts, 10 rebs
Isaac Beam (ZT): 12 pts (6-12 FG), 5 rebs
Cam Evans (ZT): 7 pts, 3 asts, 3 stls
Drew Rittenhouse (ZT): 7 pts
Nick Nesser (ZT): 6 pts, 10 rebs, 3 asts

Piketon 67
Paint Valley 42
Tanner Perdue (P): 23 pts (87th ALL-TIME)
Isaac Little (P): 17 pts (four 3s)
Tanner Veach (P): 13 pts
Blake Reader (P): 10 pts
Bryce Newland (PV): 17 pts
Dylan Swingle (PV): 10 pts
(19th ALL-TIME), 12 rebs

Southeastern 38
Adena 36
Warriors held the lead at every stop 10-8, 18-15, 33-25 . . . SE
outscored AHS 13-3 in 4th
Rex Hartman (SE): 15 pts (two 3s), 8 rebs
Reece Wheeler (SE): 9 pts, 7 rebs
Cody Welch (SE): 7 pts, 5 rebs, 3 stls
Lane Ruby (SE): 7 stls
Logan Bennett (A): 16 pts (6-11 FG including four 3s)
Jacob Shipley (A): 9 pts (three 3s)
Preston Sykes (A): 2 pts, 9 rebs, 5 asts, 4 stls

Huntington 32
Westfall 48
Mustangs up at all stops 17-13, 22-17, 35-26
Kaleb Farmer (WF): 17 pts (8 in third qu)
Jay Wyman (WF): 9 pts (three 3s – all in second half)
Austin Nunemaker (WF): 8 pts (all in first half)
Seth Beeler (H): 9 pts
DJ Kinzer (H): 9 pts

Tuesday, December 5th

Zane Trace 37
Chillicothe 52
Score by quarters:
C 6-4, ZT 17-14, C 34-26
Cam Evans (ZT): 14 pts (5-9 FG, 4-5 FT)
Isaac Beam (ZT): 11 pts (3-5 FG, 5-6 FT), 8 rebs

Paint Valley 49
Leesburg Fairfield 51
Lions led at each stop 14-8, 28-22, 40-33
Dylan Swingle (PV): 26 pts (20th ALL-TIME), 19 rebs, 7 asts, 7 blks
Bryce Newland (PV): 13 pts, 7 rebs

West Union 63
Piketon 67
WU had led Piketon all night 20-14, 35-30, 52-42
Tanner Perdue (P): 23 pts (1,000th career point – 91st ALL-TIME)
Blake Reader (P): 8 pts
Alex Blanton (P): 8pts

Westfall 48
Amanda 61
All Aces all night 16-6, 26-16, 44-30
Kaleb Farmer (WF): 19 pts
Austin Nunemaker (WF): 14 pts
Noah Aponte (WF): 8 pts

Saturday, December 2nd

Paint Valley 81
Amanda 75 (2 OT)
Score by quarters: PV 19-11, PV 31-24, PV 48-45, 67-67, 71-71
Dylan Swingle (PV): 27 pts (23rd ALL-TIME), 14 rebs, 7 asts, 6 blks
Bryce Newland (PV): 24 pts, 7 rebs
Cruz McFadden (PV): 16 pts
Caden Grubb (PV): 12 pts (including a three at end of regulation to tie
the game), 9 asts

Zane Trace 62
Circleville 37
Pioneers up 36-17 at halftime
Cam Evans (ZT): 15 pts (6-8 FG, 3-3 FT)
Triton Davidson (ZT): 14 pts (7-8 FG)
Nick Nesser (ZT): 8 pts (3-6 FG), 3 asts
Isaac Beam (ZT): 8 pts (4-5 FG)

Adena 41
Berne Union 48
BU led at each stop 15-12, 28-21, 38-29
Zach Fout (A): 14 pts (two 3s), 9 rebs
Ethan Cunningham (A): 7 pts
Caleb Foglesong (A): 6 pts, 8 rebs
Jarrett Garrison (A): 9 rebs

Huntington 45
Nelsonville 79
FT LINE:
Nelsonville (8-13) HHS (6-23)
Elijah McCloskey (H): 28 pts

Southeastern 44
West Union 56

Friday, December 1st

Paint Valley 58
Portsmouth Clay 41
Score by quarters: 10-10, PV 27-15, PV 41-20
Dylan Swingle (PV): 25 pts (24th ALL-TIME), 13 rebs, 6 blks
Bryce Newland (PV): 16 pts, 13 rebs
Cruz McFadden (PV): 8 pts (two 3s), 3 asts

Piketon 65
Chesapeake 53
FT LINE: P (18-23) C (9-16)
Tanner Perdue (P): 38 pts
Alex Blanton (P): 11 pts

Alexander 40
Southeastern 44
Rex Hartman (SE): 18 pts
Lane Ruby (SE): 10 pts

Logan 71
Unioto 56
Score by quarters: L 16-8, U 29-27, L 53-45
Rebounding: L 36 U 22
Brandon Kennedy (U): 17 pts (three 3s, 6-7 FT)
Logan Swackhammer (U): 10 pts (6-7 FT), 7 ast
Peyton Hill (U): 9 pts (3-4 FT), 6 rebs
Chance Smith (U): 9 pts (3-3 FG, three 3s)
Gabe Fisher (U): 9 pts (3-5 FG, 3-4 FT)

Westfall 34
McClain 53
ZT Tip-Off Classic
Score by quarters: WF 12-6, M 24-14, M 46-21
Clay Steele (WF): 7 pts
Jay Wyman (WF): 6 pts (two 3s)
Noah Aponte (WF): 6 pts – named Team MVP