In case you
missed it!

Look back at the
2008-2009
Athletes of the
Year

&

the 2009-2010
Athletes of the
Year

&

the 2010-2011
Athlete of the
Year for Boys

as well as

the 2010-2011
Athlete of the
Year for Girls

&

the 2011-2012
Athletes of the
Year
Last Week's
Winners
www.svcsportszone.com
Thank you fans for a week
of several votes from
around the SVC. Remember, the
fans help select this award each
week by sending votes to
admin1@svcsportszone.com
SKYLAR
HICE
SE Lady Panthers
ISAAC
LITTLE
Unioto Shermans
Thank you Herbie Strange for the continued support!
Herbie has been with us from day one (now in 12th year)!
WINTER #2 (2019-2020)
Chris Chandler, Piketon
(Basketball):
Chandler scored 26
points in a tough one-point loss to
Gallia Academy in a game played
at Shawnee State earlier this week.

Colby Swain, Zane Trace
(Basketball):
The senior PG
scored 16 points in a win over
McClain and 22 points to lead ZT
past Vinton County.

Triton Davidson, Zane Trace
(Basketball):
Davidson enjoyed a
great game of 20 points and 14
rebounds in a win over Logan Elm.

Also receiving votes during
this period:
Isaac Gray (Adena),
Cordell Grubb (Paint Valley),
Brody Fuller (Piketon), Aiden
Estep (Southeastern), Chanston
Moll (Westfall), Cam Evans (Zane
Trace)
Hice makes it two straight wins
in this category for the Lady
Panthers. Hice scored 22 points
and grabbed seven rebounds in
a win over Piketon.
In a limited stretch of
scheduling for the boys, the
Unioto point guard scored 47
points in his team’s first two
games as the Tanks defeated
Miami Trace and Logan.
Hannah Stark, Adena
(Basketball):
Stark scored 15
points to help Adena beat Westfall.

Macie Graves, Southeastern
(Basketball):
Last week’s winner
was back in the mix this week as
she scored 17 points in a loss to
Peebles.

Lauren Lane, Zane Trace
(Basketball):
Lane scored 20
points for the much improved ZT
squad as they dropped a close
result to Paint Valley to start
league play.

Also receiving votes during
this period:
Makaela Lovely
(Adena), Allison Basye
(Huntington), Angel Proehl & Olivia
Smith (Paint Valley), Jazz
Lamerson (Piketon), Gabby
Patete, Marcy Dudgeon, Marissa
Mullins & Mahaley Farmer
(Westfall)
Honorable Mention
Honorable Mention