In case you
missed it!

Look back at the
2008-2009
Athletes of the
Year

&

the 2009-2010
Athletes of the
Year

&

the 2010-2011
Athlete of the
Year for Boys

as well as

the 2010-2011
Athlete of the
Year for Girls

&

the 2011-2012
Athletes of the
Year
Last Week's
Winners
www.svcsportszone.com
Thank you fans for a week
of several votes from
around the SVC. Remember, the fans
help select this award each week by
sending votes to
admin1@svcsportszone.com
SYLVIA
GRAY
Unioto Lady Shermans
LANE
RUBY
Southeastern Panthers
Thank you Herbie Strange for the continued support!
Herbie has been with us from day one (now in 12th year)!
FALL #7 (2019-2020)
Corey Schobelock, Unioto
(CROSS COUNTRY):
The
sophomore captured the SVC
individual title with a time of 16:21

Eric Hacker, Unioto (CROSS
COUNTRY):
The senior was one
second off his teammate for the
individual title with a time of 16:22
at Saturday’s SVC Cross Country
Meet.

Brayden Ison, Paint Valley
(FOOTBALL):
Ison continued his
incredible season with a four TD
performance in Friday’s win
against Unioto. Ison scored three
times on the ground, and he also
had a scoop and score on
defense.

Also receiving votes during
this period:
Preston Sykes, Nate
Throckmorton & Noah Kanniard
(Adena), Seth Beeler (Huntington),
Cruz McFadden & Andrew Walker
(Paint Valley), Camren Loar
(Piketon), Dalton Thurston
(Southeastern), Ty Schobelock,
Gabe Lynch, Robert Immell,
Jamarcus Carroll & Ethan Kerns
(Unioto), Hayden Lemaster
(Westfall), Andrew Ramsey &
Gabe Shanton (Zane Trace)
This past week Gray captured
her fourth straight district
championship, and she will now
make her fourth straight trip to
the OHSAA State Tennis
Tournament. In her career, Gray
has never lost a match shy of the
state tournament.
Ruby helped Southeastern
improve to 7-0 with a 57-14 win
over Zane Trace. In the win,
Ruby ran just seven times for
198 yards and four scores
(including a 99-yard run before
the half). He also was perfect
on his only three pass attempts
for 104 yards and a TD.
Click below on our "Last Week's Winners" to see how Ty Schobelock & Maddi Shoults earned the honor
Hannah Kerr, Zane Trace
(CROSS COUNTRY):
The junior
crossed with a time of 21:02 to
capture the SVC individual
championship at Saturday’s All-
League Meet at Southeastern.


Maddi Shoults, Westfall (GOLF):
We nearly had a repeat winner this
week as the sophomore, who in
the past two weeks captured the
sectional and district title, finished
ninth in the OHSAA State
Tournament to earn All-Ohio
status.

Kristin Phillips, Westfall
(VOLLEYBALL):
The recently
named POY recorded 22 kills as
Westfall defeated Zane Trace to
win the outright league title.

Also receiving votes during
this period:
Madelyn Shipley,
Jenna Martin & Makenna Lovely
(Adena), Alyssa Steele, Megan
Steele & Allison Basye
(Huntington), Olivia Smith (Paint
Valley), Ally Ritchie (Piketon),
Hannah Lougheed (Southeastern),
Kacey Pierce, Indy Spetnagel &
Arielle Pelletier (Unioto), Josie
Williams, Olivia Barnes & Chloe
Tanler (Westfall), Alli Bennett
(Zane Trace)
Honorable Mention
Honorable Mention