Scioto Valley Conference
Baseball = 2019
SVC BASEBALL HISTORY
CLICK HERE FOR A CLOSER LOOK AT THE HISTORY OF SVC BASEBALL
11-3, 23-5
10-4, 20-8
10-4, 15-8
10-4, 19-11
5-9, 18-11
4-10, 13-15
3-11, 13-16
3-11, 8-17
Westfall
Zane Trace
Unioto
Adena
Paint Valley
Huntington
Piketon
Southeastern
SVC STANDINGS
Miss a score?
Click here to visit the baseball archives page for every score from every game
CLICK HERE FOR THE
JV SCOREBOARD
CLICK HERE FOR THE
JH SCOREBOARD
SVC BASEBALL SCOREBOARD
SVCsportszone's SVC Baseball/Softball Stats ...
CLICK HERE FOR THE 2019 SVC LEADERS
UPCOMING SCHEDULE
  • Specializing in . . .

  • Screen Printing
  • Signs
  • Banners
  • Embroidery
  • Full Color Printing

  • 605 Central Center
  • 740-663-7023
21239 US RT 23 NORTH, CIRCLEVILLE . . . "Serving you for over 50 Years"
Thursday, May 30th

D-III Regional Semifinal @ VA

Westfall 2
Minford 7
TAKE A LOOK AT THE WORK OF DERRICK WEBB AT SOSA

D-IV Regional Semifinal @ Lancaster

Huntington 0
Toronto 8
CLICK HERE FOR AN IN-GAME RECAP FROM JOHN BRUCE
&
TAKE A LOOK AT THE WORK OF BROCK NETTER AT SOSA

Saturday, May 25th

D-III District Championship @ VA

Westfall 2
Wheelersburg 1
With bases loaded and one out in B6, WF's Jay Wyman turns a line drive into a 4-6 DP
Eric Corzatt (WF): WP, CG, 5 H, ER, K; 2-3, GW RBI in T6
Jayden Hammond (WF): 2-2, 2B, BB, RBI

Adena 0
Minford 10

Friday, May 24th

D-III District Semifinal @ VA

Rock Hill 5
Westfall 6
Down 5-2 entering B7, WF scores three times to tie it
Mustangs walk-off with run in B8
Eric Corzatt (WF): Pitched a scoreless 8th inning to earn the win
Lucas Blackburn (WF): 7 IP, ND, 5 H, 3 ER, 4 K; 2-3, BB
Jayden Hammond (WF): 2-4, 2B, 2 R
Brayton Felger (WF); 2-3, R, RBI

Paint Valley 1
Wheelersburg 11
Hunter Hamlin (PV): 1-1, SAC, RBI
Macky McDonald (PV): 1-3
Elijah Tackett (PV): 1-2
Patrick Chapman (PV): Walked and Scored

Thursday, May 23rd

D-III District Semifinal @ VA

Adena 11
Fairland 0
Jarrett Garrison (A): WP, 5 IP, 3 H, 4 K; 2-3, 2B, 2 RBI
Lucas Foglesong (A): 2 IP, 6 K, BB; 2-5, 3B, HR, 3 RBI
Garrett Wilburn (A): 3-3, 2 R, RBI

Wednesday, May 22nd

D-IV District Championship @ VA

Huntington 8
Whiteoak 3
Elijah McCloskey (H): 2-4, 3 RBI
Weston Roop (H): 1-2, 2 BB, 3 R, RBI
Gavin Free (H): 3.1 IP, 2 H, 2 K

Monday, May 20th

D-IV District Semifinal @ VA

Huntington 6
Eastern 5
CLICK HERE FOR DETAILS FROM JOHN BRUCE

Saturday, May 18th

D-III Sectional Championships

Lucasville Valley 2
Westfall 4
Luke Blackburn (WF): WP, 6 IP, 3 H, 2 ER, 8 K, 4 BB; 1-2, BB, RBI
Eric Corzatt (WF): Save, IP, 2 H, 2 K
Matt Baemel (WF): 2-3, 2B, R, 2 RBI
Jayden Hammond (WF): 1-3, R
Sam Frazier (WF): 1-2, BB, R, SB
Connor Spohn (WF): Walked and Scored

North Adams 0
Paint Valley 5
CLICK HERE FOR GAME DETAILS FROM JOHN BRUCE
Brock Blanton (PV): WP, 87-pitch CG, 2 H, 9 K, 0 BB
Macky McDonald (PV): 2-3, 2 R, RBI
Dane Miller (PV): 2-3, R, RBI
Bryce Newland (PV): 1-3, RBI
Lane Mettler (PV): RBI
Patrick Chapman (PV): 1-3, R
Elijah Tackett (PV): 1-3, RBI
Travis Wise (PV): 1-2, 2B, R

Adena 5
Lynchburg Clay 4
CLICK HERE FOR GAME DETAILS FROM JOHN BRUCE
Jarrett Garrison (A): WP
Roman Long (A): Save
Ethan Kunkel (A): 2B, 2 RBI
Caleb Foglesong (A): Two hits, RBI, 2 R
Garrett Wilburn (A): Hit, RBI
Nate Throckmorton (A): 2 HBP, 2 R

Piketon 2
Minford 3
Scott Lightle (P): 2-4
Kannon Pack (P): 1-3, 2B, RBI
Paul McGaughey (P): 2-3, RBI

Thursday, May 16th

D-II Sectional Final
Zane Trace 2
Athens 5
ZT scored first in T3 to go up 1-0
Bulldogs get one in B3, three in B4, and one more in B5 to go up 5-1
Pioneers plate a run in T6
Lane Larson (ZT): RBI single
Elliott Lynn (ZT): 2-4, R
Christian Fetters (ZT): 2-3

Regular Season
Eastern Meigs 2
Piketon 3
Streaks walk it off with a run in B7
Kannon Pack (P): 1-4, R, RBI
Scott Lightle (P); 1-4, 2B, R

Wednesday, May 15th

D-III Sectional Semifinal

Portsmouth West 5
Adena 8
Ethan Kunkel (A): 2-3, 2B, 2 RBI
Lucas Foglesong (A): 2-4, R, 2 RBI
Roman Long (A): 4 IP, 3 H, K; 1-2, BB, R

Portsmouth 3
Paint Valley 7
CLICK HERE FOR GAME DETAILS FROM JOHN BRUCE

Eastern Brown 0
Piketon 9
Shane Vulgamore (P) WP, CG, 4 H, 9 K
Scott Lightle (P): 3-3
Tra Swayne (P): 1-3, 2B, 2 RBI
Connor Galloway (P): 2-3, 2B, 3 RBI
Jake Mathews (P): 2-2, 2 RBI

Southeastern 1
Crooksville 15

Regular Season
Westfall 12
Madison Plains 1
Luke Blackburn (WF): WP
Zach Gibson (WF): 2-2, 2 R, 2 RBI, SB
Jay Wyman (WF): 2-2, 3 RBI

Tuesday, May 14th

D-IV Sectional Final
Huntington 5
Leesburg Fairfield 0
Game played at Waverly

D-II Sectional Semifinal
Gallia Academy 4
Zane Trace 6
Chad Ison (ZT): WP (8th win of the year), 4.1 IP, ER, 7 K
Cam Farley (ZT): Earned fourth save of the spring, 2.2 IP, 2 H, 4 K; 3-4, 4 RBI
*Game tied 1-1 in B4 when Farley cleared the bases with a two-out, three-run double
*GA had the bases loaded and one out in final inning, but Farley induced two fly balls to end the game
Tanner Congrove (ZT): 3-4, RBI
Lane Larson (ZT): 2-4, RBI
Christian Fetters (ZT): 2-4
Elliott Lynn (ZT): 2-4

Warren 11
Unioto 1

Monday, May 13th

Piketon 16
Northwest 2
Carson (P): WP, 5 IP, 7 K, BB
Lightle, Swayne, Pack, Galloway, Carson, McGuire, and Thacker all had RBI for the Streaks

Saturday, May 11th

Zane Trace sweeps Bexley
Game 1: ZT 7 B 4
Tanner Congrove (ZT): WP; At the plate, 2-4
Cam Farley (ZT): Earned third save of the spring, 2.2 IP, 6 K
Lane Larson (ZT): 2-4
Chad Ison (ZT): 2-3
Cougar Stauffer (ZT): 2-2
Game 2: ZT 16 B 3
Ben Nichols (ZT): WP, 5 IP, 6 K, ER, 0 BB
Cam Farley (ZT): 2-3, 5 RBI
Elliott Lynn (ZT): 2-4
Colin Climer (ZT): 3-4, 2 RBI
Cam Larson (ZT): 2-2, 2 RBI
Christain Fetters (ZT): 2-2

Piketon 10
St. Joe 0
Jacob Mathews (P): WP, 6 K
Scott Lightle (P): RBI
Kannon Pack (P): RBI
Paul McGaughey (P): RBI
Easton Lansing (P): RB
I

Adena 9
Chillicothe 3
Ethan Kunkel (A): WP, 2 ER
Roman Long (A): Two hits, RBI
Zach Fout (A): Two hits
Lucas Foglesong (A): Hit, RBI
Garrett Wilburn (A): Hit, RBI, R
Jarrett Garrison (A): RBI, R

Westfall 9
Gallia Academy 7
Luke Blackburn (WF): WP

Friday, May 10th

Whiteoak 5
Piketon 3
Kannon Pack (P): 2 RBI
Tra Swayne (P): RBI

Thursday, May 9th

Adena 3
Wheelersburg 2
Jarrett Garrison (A): WP, 4.1 IP, 6 H, ER, K; At the plate, two hits, RBI
Lucas Foglesong (A): Save; At the plate, hit and RBI
Caleb Foglesong (A): Hit, RBI

Paint Valley 7
McClain 4
Tigers scored four in T2
Cats answered with three in B4, two in B5, and two in B6
Hunter Hamlin (PV): WP, CG, 8 H, 4 R, 3 ER
Dane Miller (PV): 2-4, RBI, SB
Elijah Tackett (PV); 2-4, R, RBI
Travis Wise (PV); 1-2, 2 BB, 2 RBI
Brock Blanton (PV): 1-2, 2B, 2 BB, 2 R

Westfall 15
Vinton County 8
Brayton Felger (WF): WP, 5 IP, 8 H, 5 ER, 6 K; Offensively, three SB, two runs, three RBI
Matt Baemel (WF): 3-4, HR, 2B, BB, 3 RBI
Jayden Hammond (WF): 3-3, 2B, 2 R, 3 RBI, SB
Titan Williams (WF): 2-4, BB, 2 R, RBI, SB
Jay Wyman (WF): 2-3, 2 R

Wednesday, May 8th

Paint Valley 9
Lynchburg-Clay 3
Brock Blanton (PV): WP, CG, 7 H, 2 ER, 5 K; At the plate, doubled, 2 RBI
Dane Miller (PV): 3-4, R, 3 RBI
Bryce Newland (PV): 2-4, 2B, 2 R

Westfall 3
West Jefferson 0
Eric Corzatt (WF): WP, CG, 4 H, 6 K
Titan Williams (WF): 2-4, RBI
Connor Spohn (WF): 2-4, R

Huntington 4
Wellston 3

Piketon 5
Amanda Clearcreek 9
Aces score eight in the 5th
Streaks had 14 hits (to AC's 9) in the loss
Tra Swayne (P): 3-3
Scott Lightle (P): 3-4
Connor Galloway (P): 2-4, RBI
Paul McGaughey (P): 1-3, RBI
Easton Lansing (P): 1-4, RBI
Kannon Pack (P): 1-3, RBI

Circleville 5
Unioto 0
Connor McCloy (U): 2-3
Josh Lambert (U): 2-3

Southeastern 1
Chillicothe 3

Tuesday, May 7th

Zane Trace 2
Westfall 8
Mustangs scored two in B2 and three more in B3 to lead 5-0
Pioneers scored twice in T4 to cut the lead to 5-2
WF put the game and title away with one in B5 and two more in B6
Luke Blackburn (WF): WP, 4 H, 2 ER, 8 K, 2 BB
Eric Corzatt (WF): 3-3, 3 RBI, R
Titan Williams (WF): 2-4, RBI
Brayton Felger (WF): 2-3, 2 R
Sam Frazier (WF): 2-4, R
Matt Baemel (WF): 2-3, 2B, RBI, 3 R
Jay Wyman (WF): 2-3, RBI
Chad Ison (ZT): 2-2, BB, R, 2 SB

Piketon 3
Paint Valley 10
Elijah Tackett (PV): 0.2 IP, H, BB, R, 0 ER (first action since returning from offseason shoulder surgery)
Lane Mettler (PV): WP, 6.1 IP, H, 0 ER, 6 K; 3-3, BB, 2 R, RBI
Dane Miller (PV): 3-4, 3 R, 2 RBI
Bryce Newland (PV): 2-5, 2B, R, 3 RBI
Travis Wise (PV): 2-4
Brock Blanton (PV): 1-3, 2B, BB, 2 RBI
Hunter Hamlin (PV): 1-1, 3 BB, 2 R, RBI
Kannon Pack (P): Walked three times and scored a run
Paul McGaughey (P): 1-3, BB, RBI

Logan Elm 3
Adena 9
Roman Long (A): WP
Caleb Foglesong (A): Save; Also had two hits at the plate
Lucas Foglesong (A): Two hits

Minford 2
Unioto 0
Falcons scored two in T7 to break the scoreless tie
Carson DeBord (U): 2-3
Josh Lambert (U): 2-3

Monday, May 6th

Unioto 3
Adena 6
Ethan Kunkel (A): WP, 5.2 IP, 6 H, 3 ER, ; 1-2, 2B, R, RBI, SB
Jarrett Garrison (A): Save, 1.1 IP, H, K
Caleb Foglesong (A): 2-3, R, RBI
Zach Fout (A): 1-3, R, RBI
Lucas Foglesong (A): 1-3, RBI
Garrett Wilburn (A): 1-2, 2B, R
Connor McCloy (U): 2-3, BB, RBI
Jeremy Lambert (U): 2-3, R

Huntington 6
Southeastern 3

Wheelersburg 1
Zane Trace 3
Chad Ison (ZT): WP, No-Hitter, 6 K, 3 BB; 2-3, RBI
Tanner Congrove (ZT): 2-2, 2B
Cam Farley (ZT): 1-3, 2 RBI

Piketon 2
Oak Hill 1
Woodruff (P): WP
Lansing (P): RBI

Leesburg Fairfield 14
Westfall 9
Peyton Weiss (WF): 2-run HR
Matt Baemel (WF): 3-run HR

Saturday, May 4th

Zane Trace and Lucasville Valley split
Game 1: ZT 8 LV 4
Ben Nichols (ZT): Earned the win in relief; 3 IP, 2 ER, 4 K
Cam Farley (ZT): Entered in 6th with ZT up 8-4; 2 IP, 2 K: RBI single
Lane Larson (ZT): Two hits, 2 RBI
Chad Ison (ZT): Two hits
Kody Haubeil (ZT): RBI double
Elliott Lynn (ZT): RBI
Game 2: LV 7 ZT 1
Cam Farley (ZT): Three hits including a triple
Lane Larson (ZT): RBI

Wednesday, May 1st

Westfall 2
Unioto 0
Mustangs scored single runs in the 2nd and 3rd
Luke Blackburn (WF): WP, CG, 4 H, 8 K; 1-2, 2B, RBI
Titan Williams (WF): 1-4, R
Matt Baemel (WF): 1-3, 2B, R
Jeremy Lambert (U): LP, 7 IP, 4 H, 2 R, ER, BB, 5 K; 1-3 at the plate
Carson DeBord (U): 1-3, 2B

Zane Trace 7
Paint Valley 6
Pioneers plated a run in T1 to go up 1-0
PV had leads of 5-1, 6-1, 6-3, and 6-4 before ZT scored three in T6
Bearcats made seven errors in the loss
Chad Ison (ZT): WP, CG, 8 H, 3 ER, 6 K (pitched shutout baseball over final five innings)
Cam Farley (ZT): 2-5, 2B, 2 R
Matt Downs (ZT): 2-4, 3 RBI
Christian Fetters (ZT): 2-4
Lane Larson (ZT): Doubled, scored two runs and knocked in another
Kody Haubeil (ZT): 1-3, 2B, BB, RBI
Hunter Hamlin (PV): LP, 8 H, 7 R (only one earned), 4 K
Macky McDonald (PV): 1-2, BB, HBP
Bryce Newland (PV): 2-4, 2B, R, 2 RBI
Brock Blanton (PV): 1-3, BB, R, RBI
Lane Mettler (PV): 1-4, R, RBI
Patrick Chapman (PV): RBI

Adena 10
Southeastern 5
Roman Long (A): WP, 5 IP, 7 H, 3 K, 3 ER; At the plate, tripled and scored two runs
Nate Throckmorton (A): Save, 2 IP, 2 K, 3 ER; At the plate, three hits and scored two runs
Zach Fout (A): Four hits, 3 RBI, R
Emmitt Cunningham (A):p Three hits including a triple, RBI
Ethan Kunkel (A): Two hits including a double, 4 RBI, R
Garrett Wilburn (A): Tripled, scored two runs, and knocked in another

Piketon 8
Huntington 2

Tuesday, April 30th

Southeastern 3
Unioto 8

Huntington 2
Zane Trace 5
Kody Haubeil (ZT): WP, 5 IP, ER, 7 K, BB
Cam Farley (ZT): Save, 2 IP
Tanner Congrove (ZT): Two-run double
Chad Ison (ZT): RBI single
Matt Downs (ZT): Two-run single

Piketon 2
Westfall 8
Mustangs blow it open with five in B6
Titan Williams (WF): WP, 5 IP, 2 H, 2 ER, 3 BB, 2 K
Peyton Weiss (WF): Save, 2 IP, K
Sam Frazier (WF): 4-4, 2B, R, 2 RBI, 2 SB
Matt Baemel (WF): 2-4, RBI
Jayden Hammond (WF): 2-4, R, RB, 2 SB
Jay Wyman (WF): 2-3, R
Connor Spohn (WF): 1-3, BB, 2 R, 3 SB

Paint Valley 2
Adena 5
Cats scored twice in T3 to go up 2-0
Warriors answer with two in B3, two in B4, and one in B5
Jarrett Garrison (A): WP, 6+ IP, 5 H, 2 ER, 6 K, 4 BB; At the plate, H, RBI
Nate Throckmorton (A): Save, IP, K, BB
Garrett Wilburn (A): 2-3, R, RBI
Emmitt Cunningham (A): 2-3, R, RBI
Brock Blanton (PV): LP, 6 IP, 5 H, 3 ER, 3 K
Macky McDonald (PV): 1-3, 2B, BB, R
Lane Mettler (PV): 1-4, 2B
Bryce Newland (PV); 1-4, RBI
Dane Miller (PV): 1-2, 2 BB, RBI

Monday, April 29th

Unioto 3
Zane Trace 6
Tanks scored three in T1
Pioneers answered with one in B3, three in B5, and two in B6
Ben Nichols (ZT): WP, CG, 6 H, 3 ER, 7 K, BB
Cam Farley (ZT): 2-2, BB, HBP, 2 R, SB
Matt Downs (ZT): 2-2, 2B, HBP, RBI
Elliott Lynn (ZT): 1-3, 2B, BB, R, RBI
Chad Ison (ZT): 1-4, R, RBI
Christian Fetters (ZT): 1-3, 2B, R
Lane Larson (ZT): 1-4, RBI        
N. Keiser (U): 2-4, R
H. Longcoy (U): 1-3, 2 RBI

Southeastern 5
Westfall 15
Eric Corzatt (WF): WP
Sam Frazier (WF): Four hits
Matt Baemel (WF): Three hits
Jay Wyman (WF): Three hits
Jayden Hammond (WF): Two hits

Piketon 1
Adena 5
Ethan Cunningham (A): WP, CG, ER, 8 K; At the plate, had a hit and scored
Garrett Wilburn (A): Hit, 2 RBI
Zach Fout (A): H, R, 2 RBI
Nate Throckmorton (A): 2 H, R, RBI
Lucas Foglesong (A): 2 H, R

Paint Valley 5
Huntington 6
HHS scored four times in B2
PV scored three in T6 and two in T7
HHS walked off with two in B7
G. Free (H): ND, 6 IP, 3 ER, 5 K, 2 BB
S. Beeler (H): 2-4, GW RBI
W. Roop (H): 2-4, 2 R, RBI; Pitched the seventh to earn the win
N. Snyder (H): 1-3, BB, R, 2 RBI
Lane Mettler (PV): On base four time including a triple, 2 R, RBI; LP, 6.2 IP, 13 K
Bryce Newland (PV): 1-3, 2B, R, RBI
Elijah Tackett (PV): 1-3, 2B, 2 RBI

Saturday, April 27th

McClain 3
Piketon 0
8 innings

Washington CH 0
Piketon 1

Minford sweeps Adena
Game 1: Adena 2 Minford 3
Game 2: Adena 1 Minford 10

Zane Trace sweeps Chesapeake
Pioneers had 25 hits in the two wins
Game 1: ZT 7 Peake 0
Chad Ison (ZT): CG, four-hit shutout, 10 K
Game 2: ZT 13 Peake 3
Kody Haubeil (ZT): WP, 10 K

Thursday, April 25th

Huntington 7
Chillicothe 6

Southeastern 5
River Valley 0

Westfall
Leesburg Fairfield
PPD

Wednesday, April 24th

Unioto 3
Piketon 1
Jer. Lambert (U): WP, CG, 6 H, ER, 4 BB, 2 K
C. McCloy (U): 2-3, 2B, BB, RBI
J. Kelly (U): 2-4, RBI, SB
P. McGaughey (P): 1-3, HBP, R
E. Lansing (P): 2-3, RBI

Westfall 9
Paint Valley 10
WF scored three in T1
Bearcats scored two in B1 and another in B2 to tie it at 3-3
Both teams scored in the third (tied 4-4)
WF scored twice in T4 to go up 6-4
Cats answered with four in bottom half to go up 8-6
PV added insurance run in B6 to extend lead to 9-6
WF scored three in T7 (all with two outs)
PV walked off with a run in B7
Bryce Newland (PV): 3-5. 2B, 3 RBI including GW in B7
Lane Mettler (PV): 3-5, 2B, 2 R, 3 RBI
Macky McDonald (PV): 3-5, 2 R, RBI
Travis Wise (PV): 2-2, SAC, BB, 2 R (Singled to leadoff B7 and later scored GW run)
Brock Blanton (PV): WP
Titan Williams (WF): 3-4, 2 R
Matt Baemel (WF): 3-4, 2 R
Eric Corzatt (WF): 1-2, 3 RBI

Zane Trace 10
Southeastern 9
8 innings
SE led early 3-1
ZT scored seven unanswered and led 8-3 entering B5
Panthers scored four in that frame to cut ZT lead to 8-7
Both teams scored a run in sixth (ZT up 9-8)
SE tied the game with a run in B7
ZT scored in T8 . . . SE stranded a runner in B8
Cam Farley (ZT): Earned the win in relief
Matt Downs (ZT): Two hits, 3 RBI including GW RBI
Tanner Congrove (ZT): Three hits including a double, 3 RBI
Elliott Lynn (ZT): 2 RBI, 3 R

Adena 3
Huntington 2
Ethan Kunkel (A): WP, CG, 3 H, 4 K, 0 ER; At the plate, two hits, RBI, R
Roman Long (A): Two hits, RBI
Jarrett Garrison (A): Two hits, RBI

Tuesday, April 23rd

Waverly 3
Unioto 3
Game stopped in 6th (Rain)

Monday, April 22nd

Adena 11
Zane Trace 9
Warriors led 10-0 after two innings
Jarrett Garrison (A): WP
Roman Long (A): Two doubles, 2 R, 3 RBI
Nate Throckmorton (A): Two hits, R, 2 RBI
Garrett Wilburn (A): Two hits, R, 2 RBI
Ethan Kunkel (A): Hit, 2 RBI
Zach Fout (A): Hit, R, RBI
Kody Haubeil (ZT) Three hits
Cam Farley (ZT): Two hits, 2 RBI
Tanner Congrove (ZT): Two hits

Huntington 3
Westfall 4
Completion of first-round game (9 innings)
Peyton Weiss (WF): WP; Two-out double in 9th
Matt Baemel (WF): 3-3, 2B, 2 R, RBI

Huntington 4
Westfall 6
Eric Corzatt (WF): WP, CG, 9 H, 4 ER, BB, 4 K
Titan Williams (WF): 3-4, 2B, 3B, 2 R, 3 RBI, SB
Keegan Penwell (WF): 2-3, 2B
Seth Beeler (H): 2-4, R
Elijah McCloskey (H): 2-4, 2B, 2 RBI, SB

Paint Valley 0
Unioto 10
With UHS leading 3-0 and one out in B5, Tanks scored seven times to end the game
Cam DeBord (U): CG, No-Hitter, 2 BB, 2 HBP, 7 K; 1-4, 2 R, 2 RBI
Jeremy Lambert (U): 2-3, R, 2 RBI
Nate Keiser (U): 1-3, 3B, SAC, R, RBI
Lane Mettler (PV): LP, 4.1 IP, 2 H, ER, 4 K
Dane Mettler (PV): 0-0, BB, HBP

Southeastern 6
Piketon 1
Kannon Pack (P): 2-2, 2B, RBI

Saturday, April 20th

Paint Valley sweeps Alexander
Game 1: PV 10 Alex 0
Hunter Hamlin (PV): WP, No-Hitter, K
Bryce Newland (PV): 3-3, 2B, BB, 2 R, 4 RBI
Lane Mettler (PV): 2-3, 3B, 2 R, RBI
Dane Miller (PV): 2-3, BB, R, RBI
Macky McDonald (PV): 2-4, 2B, 2 R, SB
Game 2: PV 8 Alex 2
John Alley (PV): WP, CG, 5 H, 2 R, ER, 6 K, BB
Macky McDonald (PV): 3-3, 3B, HBP, R, 3 RBI
Brock Blanton (PV): 3-4, 2B, RBI
Patrick Chapman (PV): 2-4, R, RBI

Eastern Brown and Southeastern split
Game 1: EB 5 SE 1
Game 2: EB 0
SE 2

Zane Trace
Waverly
PPD

Thursday, April 18th

Huntington 2
Chillicothe 0
Gavin Free (H): Complete-Game Shutout
Elijah McCloskey (H): RBI Double
Nate Snyder (H): RBI Single

Adena 12
Jackson 4

Westfall 17
Fairfield Christian 5
Mustangs had 17 hits in the win
P. Weiss (WF): WP

Logan 12
Unioto 9
Cam DeBord (U): 2-4, BB, R
Connor McCloy (U): 2-4, 2B, BB, R, RBI
Josh Lambert (U): 2-4, R, 2 RBI
D.C. Dailey (U): 2-3, BB, R, RBI

Wednesday, April 17th

Westfall 8
Adena 7

Zane Trace 1
Piketon 3
Shane Vulgamore (P): WP, CG, 5 H, 5 K
Paul McGaughey (P): 1-3, 3 RBI
Lane Larson (ZT): Two hits

Paint Valley 2
Southeastern 3
PV scored two in T6 on McDonald’s third HR of the spring
SE scored three on a two-out, three-run double by B. McWhorter in B6
B. McWhorter (SE): WP, CG, 10 H, 2 ER, 6 K (stranded 13 PV runners); 1-3, 2B, 3 RBI
Chenault (SE): 2-3
Brock Blanton (PV): LP, 6 IP, 11 K, BB
Macky McDonald (PV): Two-run HR
Patrick Chapman (PV): 2-3, BB
Travis Wise (PV): 2-4, R
Hunter Hamlin (PV): 2-4

Unioto 9
Huntington 0
Jeremy Lambert (U): WP, three-hit shutout, 13 K, BB; 3-4, 3 RBI
Carson DeBord (U): 3-3, BB, 2 R
Hayden Longcoy (U): 3-4, 2 R, RBI

Tuesday, April 16th

Whiteoak 7
Huntington 5

Monday, April 15th

Westfall 3
Zane Trace 6
Chad Ison (ZT): WP, 5 IP, 8 H, 2 ER, 7 K; 2-4, 3 RBI
Tanner Congrove (ZT): Save, 2 IP, H, 4 K
Christian Fetters (ZT): 2-2, RBI
Ben Nichols (ZT): Two hits
Brayton Felger (WF): Two hits, RBI
Titan Williams (WF): Two hits, RBI, SB
Zach Gibson (WF): Two hits, BB, R, SB

Adena 0
Unioto 1
Josh Lambert (U): Game’s only RBI on bases loaded HBP
Jeremy Lambert (U): Recorded final out on mound for save
Cam DeBord (U):  WP, 6.2 IP, 5 H, 4 K; 2-4
Carson DeBord (U): 2-3
Jarrett Garrison (A): LP, 6 IP, 0 ER, 5 H, 2 K
Ethan Kunkel (A): 1-2, BB

Paint Valley 4
Piketon 1
Lane Mettler (PV): WP, 6 IP, ER, 13 K, BB
Hunter Hamlin (PV): Pitched a perfect 7th for the save
Elijah Tackett (PV): 2-2, 2B, BB, R, RBI
Dane Miller (PV): 1-3, SAC, R, RBI
Brock Blanton (PV): 1-4, 2B, R
Macky McDonald (PV): RBI
Kannon Pack (P): 2-3 RBI
Paul McGaughey (P): 2-3

Southeastern 1
Huntington 4

Saturday, April 13th

Adena 4
Leesburg Fairfield 1

Waverly 2
Unioto 5
Tanks break a 1-1 tie with three in B3 and another run in B4
Nate Keiser (U): 3-3, 2B, BB, 2 R
Carson DeBord (U): 3-4, 2B, 2 R, RBI
Jeremy Lambert (U): WP; At the plate, 2-3, R, RBI

Zane Trace 0
Circleville 2
Ben Nichols (ZT): LP, 6 IP, 5 H, ER, 3 K, BB
Cam Farley (ZT): Double

Friday, April 12th

Unioto 1
Westfall 8
Luke Blackburn (WF): WP, 6 IP, 5 H, 0 ER, 9K; 1-2, 2B, BB, 2 R, RBI
Connor Spohn (WF): Double
Titan William (WF): 1-4, 2 RBI
Sam Frazier (WF): 1-2, R, RBI
Nate Keiser (U): 2-4, SB

Paint Valley 2
Zane Trace 3
Bearcats led 2-0 entering B6
ZT took advantage of two-out error to plate two runs to tie it 2-2
Pioneers scored in B7 to walk it off
Cam Farley (ZT): Earned the win in relief; HBP and scored GW run
Elliott Lynn (ZT): Three hits, RBI
Tanner Congrove (ZT): Two hits including GW RBI
Brock Blanton (PV): LP, 6.2 IP, ER, 8 K, 0 BB, HBP
Macky McDonald (PV): Produced PV’s only two runs with two solo HRs
Travis Wise (PV): 2-3
Bryce Newland (PV): 1-3, 2B

Southeastern 3
Adena 12
Jarrett Garrison (A): WP

Piketon 0
Huntington 2

Thursday, April 11th

Adena 6
Washington CH 5
Warriors walk-off with a run in the B7
Preston Gray (A): Tossed two scoreless innings to earn the win
Garrett Wilburn (A): Two hits, R
Jarrett Garrison (A): Hit, 3 RBI

Miami Trace 4
Westfall 5
MT scored in T7 to tie it
WF walked off with a run in B7
Titan Williams (WF): ND, 6 IP, 6 H, 4 ER, 4 K
Jay Wyman (WF): WP, IP, 0 ER
Brayton Felger (WF): 2-4, 2B, 2 RBI including the GW, SB
Matt Baemel (WF): 1-3, , BB, 2 RBI
Zach Gibson (WF): 1-3, 2B, RBI
Keegan Powell (WF): Doubled and scored

Vinton County
Huntington
PPD

Wednesday, April 10th

Zane Trace 3
Unioto 8
ZT went up 2-0 in T1
Down 2-1, UHS scored three in B4, one in B5, two in B6
Cam DeBord (U): WP, 6.2 IP,4 H, 3 ER, 9 K; At the plate, 1-4, BB, R
Hayden Longcoy (U): 2-4, R, SB
Connor McCloy (U): 1-4, 2 RBI
Josh Lambert (U): 2-3, BB, R, RBI
Nate Keiser (U): 1-1, 2 BB, 2 R, RBI, SB
Jeremy Lambert (U): 1-3, RBI, R
Chad Ison (ZT): 2-3, RBI

Huntington 4
Paint Valley 5
Lane Mettler (PV): WP, CG, 10 K
Dane Miller (PV): 3-4, 2 RBI
Macky McDonald (PV): 2-4, 3B, RBI, 2 R
Elijah Tackett (PV): 2-2, BB, R, RBI
Patrick Chapman (PV): 1-3, BB, R
Bryce Newland (PV): RBI
Gavin Free (H): 2-3, RBI, R

Adena 7
Piketon 2
Ethan Kunkel (A): WP, GC ,0 ER, 10 K
Zach Fout (A): Three hits including a triple, 2 R
Caleb Foglesong (A): Two hits, R, RBI
Garrett Wilburn (A): Two hits, RBI
Roman Long (A): 2 RBI, R
Jarrett Garrison (A): 2 RBI, R

Westfall 4
Southeastern 1
Mustangs turned three double plays in the win
Eric Corzatt (WF): WP, 6.2 IP, 7 H, ER
Jayden Hammond (WF): 2-3, 3 RBI, SB
Diehl (SE): 2-4, RBI

Tuesday, April 9th

Huntington 18
Eastern 1

Monday, April 8th

Adena 3
Paint Valley 7
Cats went up 1-0 in B1
Warriors scored single runs in 2nd, 3rd, 4th to go up 3-1
PV answered with two in B4 to tie it 3-3
Cats scored four times in B6 capped off by Newland’s three-run shot
Brock Blanton (PV): WP, CG, 6 H, 2 ER, 3 K; At the plate, 3-4, R
Bryce Newland (PV): 2-4, HR, 2 R, 3 RBI
Patrick Chapman (PV): 2-4
Dane Miller (PV): RBI single
Macky McDonald (PV): Doubled and scored
Lane Mettler (PV): RBI Sac Fly
Ethan Kunkel (A): 1-3, 2B, R
Roman Long (A): 1-2, RBI
Jarrett Garrison (A): 1-2, R
Lucas Foglesong (A): 1-3, R
Nate Throckmorton (A): 2 RBI

Westfall 16
Piketon 0
Luke Blackburn (WF): WP, 5 IP, 5 H, 3 K
Connor Spohn (WF): 3-4, 2 2B, R, 5 RBI
Jay Wyman (WF): 2-3, 2 R, RBI

Zane Trace 8
Huntington 1
Kody Haubeil (ZT): WP, 5 IP (3-0); At the plate, two hits including a double
Cam Farley (ZT): Tossed the final two innings; At the plate, two hits including a double
Elliott Lynn (ZT): Three hits including a double, 2 RBI
Lane Larson (ZT): Two hits
Christian Fetters (ZT): Two hits
Cougar Stauffer (ZT): RBI double
Tanner Congrove (ZT): Two RBI

Unioto 5
Southeastern 3

Saturday, April 6th

Adena 0
Circleville 2

Paint Valley sweeps Peebles
Game 1: PV 11 Peebles 1
PV scored seven times in B4
Hunter Hamlin (PV): WP, 5 IP, 3 H, ER, 5 K
Travis Wise (PV): 2-2, 2 BB, 2 R, 2 RBI
Bryce Newland (PV): 3-4, 2B, 2 R, 2 RBI
Brock Blanton (PV): 1-3, R, 2 RBI
Game 2: PV 8 Peebles 0
Cats broke it open with four in B6
John Alley (PV): WP, 6 IP, 2 H, 7 K
Macky McDonald (PV): 2-4, 2B, 2 R, RBI
Lane Mettler (PV): 1-1, 3 BB
Elijah Tackett (PV): 1-2, 2B, BB, R

Friday, April 5th

Adena 8
Huntington 7
Lucas Foglesong (A): WP, 5 IP, ER, 7 K
Jarrett Garrison (A): 2 IP, 3 H, 0 ER; Two hits, RBI at the plate
Zach Fout (A): Two hits, 4 RBI
Caleb Foglesong (A): Two hits, RBI, 3 R

Unioto 4
Piketon 3
CAREER WIN #300 FOR UNIOTO'S TONY TAYLOR
Connor Galloway (P): 2-3, 2 RBI

Paint Valley 5
Westfall 6
8 innings
WF went up 2-0, PV went up 3-2, WF went up 5-3, PV tied it at 5-5
Mustangs squeezed home the winning run in B8
Jayden Schooley (WF): 2-2, BB, GW RBI, R
Luke Blackburn (WF): 2-3, R
Matt Baemel (WF): 2-4, RBI
Jay Wyman (WF): 2-3, 2 RBI, 2 R
Lane Mettler (PV): ND, 7 IP, 7 H, 8 K
Brock Blanton (PV): 2-4, 2 RBI, R
Patrick Chapman (PV): 2-4, RBI
Dane Miller (PV): 1-3, BB, RBI, R

Southeastern 1
Zane Trace 8
Chad Ison (ZT): WP, CG, 2 H, 0 ER, 8 K; RBI single at the plate
Kody Haubeil (ZT): Three hits, 3 RBI
Cam Farley (ZT): Two hits including a double
Lane Larson (ZT): Two hits
Elliott Lynn (ZT): Two hits

Wednesday, April 3rd

Unioto 3
Paint Valley 2
Down 3-0 entering B7, PV scored twice but left bases loaded to end the game
Jeremy Lambert (U): WP, 6+IP, 6 H, 0 ER, 6 K
Connor McCloy (U): Save, 2 K
Cameron DeBord (U): 2-4, R
Carson DeBord (U): 1-3, RBI, R
Brock Blanton (PV): LP, CG, 5 H, 0 ER, 3 K; 1-3 at the plate
PV committed four errors in the loss
Dane Miller (PV): 2-3, RBI
Patrick Chapman (PV): 1-3, RBI

Piketon 7
Southeastern 4
Shane Vulgamore (P): WP (3-0), 2 H, 4 K
Kannon Pack (P): Earned his third save of the spring
Tra Swayne (P): 1-3, RBI
Paul McGaughey (P): RBI
Jacob Mathews (P): 2-3, 2 RBI
Jake Thornsberry (P): 2-3, RBI

Zane Trace 5
Adena 2
With game tied 2-2, ZT scored three in T7
Kody Haubeil (ZT): WP, CG, 7 H, 3 K
*ZT defense played error-free baseball in the win; Adena committed two errors
Cam Farley (ZT): Two hits including a double
Cougar Stauffer (ZT): Two hits including a double
Christian Fetters (ZT): Scored a run and knocked in two more
Chad Ison (ZT): RBI
Lane Larson (ZT): RBI
Tanner Congrove (ZT): RBI
Ethan Kunkel (A): LP, 6.1 IP, 8 H, ER; RBI single at the plate
Zach Fout (A): Three hits

Westfall 3
Huntington 3
Game delayed at some point (no further details given)

Tuesday, April 2nd

Oak Hill 11
Huntington 7
Game played at VA

Paint Valley 17
Western 0
Hunter Hamlin (PV): WP
Bryce Newland (PV): Four hits including a grand slam, 9 RBI

Monday, April 1st

Piketon 2
Zane Trace12
Chad Ison (ZT): WP; 3-4, 2B, 3B, 4 RBI
Tanner Congrove (ZT): 3-4, 2B, 2 RBI
Cam Farley (ZT): 2-3, RBI
Lane Larson (ZT): 2-2, 2 RBI
Cam Larson (ZT): 2-2
Redstreaks left 13 men on base
Tra Swayne (P): 2-4
Easton Lansing (P): 2-4
Scott Lightle (P): 2-3, RBI

Huntington 0
Unioto 24

Adena 2
Westfall 1
Jarrett Garrison (A): WP, CG, 8H, ER, 3 K
Emmitt Cunningham (A): 1-3, 2B, 2 RBI
Eric Corzatt (WF): LP, 7 IP, 3 H, ER, 4 K
Matt Baemel (WF): 2-2, R, BB

Southeastern 5
Paint Valley 1
B. McWhorter (SE): WP, CG, 4 H, 0 ER, 8 K
Chenault (SE): 1-3, 2B, BB, 2 R, SB
Diehl (SE): 2 RBI
Hunter Hamlin (PV): 2-2, BB, R

Saturday, March 30th

Zane Trace 5
Athens 13
Tanner Congrove (ZT): HR
Jacob Mettler (ZT): RBI

Paint Valley 18
Leesburg Fairfield 3
Bryce Newland (PV): 2-4, 2B, 2 R, 6 RBI
Macky McDonald (PV): 2-2, 2 BB, 2 R, 3 RBI
Lane Mettler (PV): 3-4, 2 R
Brock Blanton (PV): 3-3, 2 RBI, 2 R

Southeastern 4
McClain 5

Westfall/Logan Elm
PPD

Friday, March 29th

Adena 1
Pickerington Central 2
Ethan Kunkel (A): 4 IP, 3 H, ER, 5 K
Garrett Wilburn (A): 2B
Roman Long (A): 1B, R
Zach Fout (A): 1B, RBI

Zane Trace 10
Washington CH 0
Kody Haubeil (ZT): WP, CG, 6 IP, one-hit shutout, 3 K
Christian Fetters (ZT): Two hits including a double
Lane Larson (ZT): Two hits including a triple

Beechwood 2
Piketon 3
Roger Woodruff (P): WP, 6 IP, 5 H, 0 ER, 4 K
Kannon Pack (P): Pitched the final inning for the save
Paul McGaughey (P): 1-3, RBI
Connor Galloway (P): 1-3, RBI

McClain 4
Huntington 3
10 innings

Thursday, March 28th

Paint Valley 9
Portsmouth Clay 2
RECAP FROM DERRICK WEBB
Lane Mettler (PV): WP, 5.1 IP, 3 H, 11 K
Brock Blanton (PV): Save, 1.2 IP, 3 K
Macky McDonald (PV): 4-5, 2B, 3B, R, 3 RBI
Patrick Chapman (PV): 3-4, 2 R, 2 RBI

Unioto 5
Logan 1
Cameron DeBord (U): WP, 5 IP, 3 H, 6 K; 2 RBI at the plate

London 4
Westfall 11
Luke Blackburn (WF): WP, 5 IP, 3 ER, 7 K
Titan Williams (WF): 3-3, 2B, 3B, 4 R, RBI
Sam Frazier (WF): 3 RBI

Northwest 2
Southeastern 12
Aaron Gillum (SE): 2-4, 2 R

Wednesday, March 27th

Hillsboro 2
Unioto 3
Tanks walk-off in the 7th scoring on a Hillsboro throwing error
Connor McCloy (U): ND, 5 IP, 0 ER
Nate Keiser (A): 2-4, 2B, RBI
Josh Lambert (U): WP; 2 RBI at the plate

Adena 7
Lebanon 10
Roman Long (A): Two-run triple, 2 R
Emmitt Cunningham (A): RBI double

Piketon 13
McClain 2
Shane Vulgamore (P): WP (improves to 2-0)
Jake Mathews (P): 2-4, 2 2B, BB, RBI
Jake Thornsberry (P): 2-4, 2 R, 2 RBI
Easton Lansing (P): 2-4, 2 RBI
Roger Woodruff (P): 2-4, RBI
Scott Lightle (P): 2-3, 2 R, 2 RBI

Logan Elm 3
Zane Trace 12
Elliott Lynn (ZT): Three hits including two doubles, 3 R
Christian Fetters (ZT): Two hits
Tanner Congrove (ZT): Two hits including a double; Pitched final three innings for the save
Chad Ison (ZT): Two hits; Pitched first four innings to earn the win

Jackson 7
Huntington 0

Tuesday, March 26th

Huntington 2
Waverly 1
Gavin Free (H): WP, 6 IP, 9 K
Weston Roop (H): Pitched the 7th for the save

Western 2
Paint Valley 22
John Alley (PV): WP
Brock Blanton (PV): 2-3, BB, 3B, 5 RBI, 3 R
Macky McDonald (PV): 3-run double
Lane Mettler (PV): 2-run double

Washington CH 0
Unioto 6

McClain 9
Westfall 18
Jayden Hammond (WF): Four hits
Connor Spohn (WF): Three doubles

Vinton County 8
Southeastern 3

Jackson 5
Piketon 3
Kannon Pack (P): 3-4, 2B
Jake Thornsberry (P): ND, 5 IP, H, 4 K, ER

Monday, March 25th

Southeastern 6
North Adams 8
Ricky Carroll (SE): 2-3, 2 R, 2 RBI
Bryce McWhorter (SE): 1-2, RBI
Jaylen Murta (SE): 1-2, 2B, RBI
Reece Wheeler (SE): ND, 3 IP, H, 6 K
Dalton Thurston (SE): Double, RBI

Piketon 5
Lucasville Valley 0
CLICK HERE FOR ALL THE DETAILS FROM DERRICK WEBB
Jake Mathews (P): WP, 4.1 IP, H, 9 K
Evan McGuire (P): 2-4, 2 RBI
Easton Lansing (P): 2-4, 3B, RBI

Logan Elm @ Westfall
PPD – 3/30

Huntington @ McClain
PPD – 3/29

Paint Valley @ Whiteoak
PPD

Hillsboro @ Unioto
PPD – 3/27

Zane Trace @ Minford
PPD

Saturday, March 23rd

Westfall 6
Buckeye Valley 5
9 innings
Eric Corzatt (WF): ND, 7 IP
Luke Blackburn (WF): Pitched the final two innings to earn the win; Two hits including a triple, 2 RBI
Sam Frazier (WF): Two hits, 2 RBI
Brayton Felger (WF): Two hits, R

Zane Trace 17
Canal Winchester 7
Pioneers scored six times in T7 to break it open
Tanner Congrove (ZT): Earned the win in relief . . . Offensively, 5 hits, 4 RBI
Cam Farley (ZT): Recorded the final five outs to earn the save
Elliott Lynn (ZT): Two hits including a double, 4 RBI
Lane Larson (ZT): Four hits, 2 RBI

Unioto 13
Chillicothe 1
Check #SVCSportsTalk for details from Derrick Webb

Meigs 0
Piketon 2
Shane Vulgamore (P): WP, 4.1 IP, 3 H, 6 K
Kannon Pack (P): Save, 2.2 IP, H, 5 K; 1-3, RBI
Logan Maynard (P): 2-3
Jake Matthews (P): RBI

Hillsboro 4
Adena 2
Lucas Foglesong (A): LP, 4.1 IP, 3 H, 3 R, 2 K; 2-4

Southeastern sweeps West Union
Game 1: SE 5 WU 0
Game 2:
SE 6 WU 4

Paint Valley and Vinton County split
Game 1: PV 8 VC 2
Brock Blanton (PV): WP, CG, 2 R, 0 ER, 3 H, 11 K
Lane Mettler (PV): 3-4, R, 2 RBI
Macky McDonald (PV): 3-5, 2B, 3B, 3 R, RBI
Game 2: PV 6 VC 7
Lane Mettler (PV): 2-4, RBI
Bryce Newland (PV): 2-4, RBI
Travis Wise (PV): 1-3, BB, 2 R
2019 All-SVC SELECTIONS
League Champs: Westfall

Sectional Champs: Adena, Huntington,
Paint Valley, Westfall

District Runner-Up: Adena

District Champs: Westfall, Huntington
www.advancedserviceshvac.com
740-773-4499