WELCOME TO THE
SCIOTO VALLEY CONFERENCE
Baseball Archives Page
Spring of 2013
SVC Baseball 2009 Archives
SVC Baseball 2010 Archives
SVC Baseball Stats 2009
SVC Baseball Stats 2010
SVC Baseball 2011 Archives
SVC Baseball Stats 2011
SVC Baseball 2012 Archives
SVC Baseball Stats 2012

Saturday, April 13th

Washington CH 7
Zane Trace 13
Game 1
CLICK HERE TO LISTEN TO THE PLAY-BY-PLAY OF ZT’S WIN AS THE
TRIPLE CROWN FAMILY FUN CENTER WAS LIVE FROM THE VA

Washington CH 8
Zane Trace 5
Game 2
Phil Heskett (ZT): three hits including a triple

Piketon 10
Western 0
Pike County First Round
Isaac Brabson (P): WP, H, 8 K
Tyler Carson (P): 1-3, 3 R, RBI

Piketon 4
Waverly 3
Pike County Championship
Brice Bennett (P): 2-3, 2 RBI

Westfall 12
Meigs 2
Game 1 – 6 innings
Brandon Wilson (WF): 3-4, 2 R
Daryin Lewis (WF): 2-2, 3B, BB
A.J. Kazmierczak (WF): 2-4, BB, 3 R, RBI

Westfall 1
Meigs 2
*Mustangs held to four hits

Huntington 16
Leesburg 4
Game 1
Jacob Kellough (H): WP & hit for cycle, 5 RBI
Casey Foraker (H): 3-4
Austin Dyer (H): 2-4
Layne Stockham (H): 2-4

Huntington 8
Leesburg 5
Game 2 - 8 innings
Brice Vickers (H): earned win in relief
Austin Dyer (H): 2-5, 2 R, 2 3B, 2 RBI
Layne Stockham (H): 2-4
Casey Foraker (H): two-run single in 8th to drive in go ahead runs

Friday, April 12th

Zane Trace 2
Westfall 4
Daryin Lewis (WF): WP, 6 IP, 6 H, ER, 11 K…1-2, 2 BB, 2B, R
Alek Stonerock (WF): Save…1-4, 2B, R
Josh Green (WF): 1-3, 2B, RBI
Trent Downs (ZT): two hits
Colin Swackhammer (ZT): two hits

Adena 4
Unioto 7
*Warriors led 3-0 after an inning and a half
Cade Harper (A): 2-4, R, SB
Jonathan Thomas (A): 3-4, 3B, R, RBI
Reid Myers (A): 1-4, R, 2 RBI
Shad Dailey (A): 1-3, R, SB

Paint Valley 0
Piketon 3
*Redstreaks scored once in the fourth and two in the sixth
Zach Farmer (P): CG shutout, 2 H, 15 K…1-1, 2 BB, SB, 2 R
Tyler Thomas (PV): CG, 8 K, ER (no-hitter through four innings)…1-3, 2B
Mark Clifford (PV): 1-2, 2B, BB

Huntington 10
Southeastern 1
Austin Dyer (H): 4-4, 3B, 2B, 3 R, 2 SB
Brice Vickers (H): 2-4, 2 2B, 4 RBI
Casey Foraker (H): 1-4, R, 3 RBI

Thursday, April 11th

Huntington 14
McClain 2
5 innings
Mikey Woofter (H): 4 IP, 2 R, ER, 4 K
Dillon Throckmorton (H): pitched the fifth and struck out the side…1-3, 3B, R, RBI
Jacob Kellough (H): 2-2, 3 R, 3 RBI
Casey Foraker (H): 2-4, 2 R
Layne Stockham (H): 1-2, 3B, R, RBI
Austin Dyer (H): 1-3, 2 R, 2 RBI

Waverly 15
Adena 2

Wednesday, April 10th

Westfall 5
Unioto 4
Alek Stonerock (WF): WP, CG, 3 ER, 5 K…1-3, RBI
Daryin Lewis (WF): 3-4, 3 2B
Josh Green (WF): 1-3, 2 RBI walk-off single
Cole Hardin (WF): 1-2, 2 RBI

Paint Valley 4
Zane Trace 10
Tyler Hinty (ZT): Hit for the cycle, 6 RBI
Colin Swackhammer (ZT): WP (3-0)
Tyler Thompson (PV): 2 BB, 2 HBP
Mark Clifford (PV): 2B, R

Adena 11
Southeastern 4
Jonathan Thomas (A): CG, 7 H, 3 ER, 4 K
Ryan Wells (A): 3 – 4, 2B, SB, 2 R, 2 RBI
Shad Dailey (A): 3 - 3 2B, SB, SAC, R, 2 RBI

Piketon 13
Huntington 6
Chaz Bowman (P): 2-4, HR, 3B, 7 RBI
Kolt Goode (P): 2-4, 2B, R, RBI

Tuesday, April 9th

Chillicothe 8
Zane Trace 9
Down 8-7 entering the final innings, ZT scores twice for walk-off win
Dalton Burger (ZT): three hits including a double
Trent Downs (ZT): three hits including a double
Colin Swackhammer (ZT): 2-run GW single in the bottom of the 7th

Circleville 12
Adena 11

Southeastern 5
Waverly 15

Monday, April 8th

Huntington 1
Paint Valley 0
Brice Vickers (H): WP, 5-hit shutout, 3 BB, IBB, 6 K
Tyler Thompson (PV): LP, 7 IP, ER, 3 H, 3 BB, 6 K
Casey Foraker (H): two-out double in 4th
Blake Sheets (H): two-out RBI single in 4th

Zane Trace 1
Unioto 4
Trent Downs (ZT): LP, 3 ER, 8 H, 5 K, 2 BB…RBI 2B in 6th
Nat Mavis (ZT): BB, SB, R

Adena 2
Piketon 3
*Redstreaks scored twice in the 7th for the walk-off win
Zach Farmer (P): WP, 2 H, 12 K, 3 BB…2-3, 3B, BB, R, RBI
Chaz Bowman (P): 2-3
Cade Harper (A): 1-2, R, SAC
Ethan Sheppard (A): ND, 5 IP
Matthew Seyfang (A): BB, R

Westfall 13
Southeastern 7
AJ Kazmierczak (WF): 4-5, 2B, 4 R, RBI
Alek Stonerock (WF): 3-3, HR, 2 2B, 3 R, 3 RBI, 2 BB
Cole Hardin (WF): 3-5, 3B, R, RBI
Dustin Kaiser (WF): 3-4, R, RBI

Saturday, April 6th

Piketon 2
Johnstown Monroe 6
Game played at VA

Unioto 3
Circleville 4
Game 1

Unioto 6
Circleville 7
Game 2

Westfall 0
Wauseon 10

Westfall 15
Shawnee 9

Paint Valley 15
Western 0
5 innings
Mason McCloy (PV): WP (2-0), 5 inning no-hitter, 8 K, BB…3-4, 4 RBI
Mark Clifford, Jacob Brookes, Tyler Thompson, & Tylar Adkins all had two hits for the Cats

Paint Valley 17
Western 0
5 innings
Tylar Adkins (PV): WP (1-0), 3 H
Anthony McFadden (PV): 3-4, 2 RBI, R
Mark Clifford, Tyler Thompson, Mason McCloy, Nate Yoakum, &
Teagan McFadden all had two hits for the Cats

Southeastern 3
McClain 4
Game 1

Southeastern 4
McClain 3
Game 2

Friday, April 5th

Zane Trace 7
Eastern Brown 3
Wes Beam (ZT): 4-4, 3 RBI
Phil Heskett (ZT): WP, 6.1 IP, ER, 6 K

Ironton 5
Adena 6
8 innings
Warriors win it with two runs in the 8th
Matthew Seyfang (A): RBI in the 8th
Cade Harper (A): GW RBI in the 8th
Ethan Sheppard (A): 5 IP, ER
Andrew Woods (A): WP, 3 IP…2-4, RBI
Reid Myers (A): 2-3, R, RBI
Jonathan Thomas (A): 2-4, 2 R, RBI, SB

Lynchburg Clay 1
Paint Valley 11
6 innings
Anthony McFadden (PV): WP, 6 IP, 2 H, 0 ER, 11 K
Tyler Thompson (PV): 2-2, HR, 2B, 5 RBI, BB, 3 R
Mason McCloy (PV): 2-3, 2B, 3 RBI

Thursday, April 4th

Huntington 13
Chillicothe 0
5 innings
Chillicothe pitching walked 7 and hit 5 Huntington batters
Jacob Kellough (H): WP, 4 IP, 2 H, 0 R, HBP, 3 BB…1-1, 2B, HBP, BB, RBI
Corey VanNest (H): 2-4, SB
Lucas Sarver (H): 1-1, 3B, 2 RBI

Wheelersburg 6
Zane Trace 1
Wes Beam (ZT): double, run scored

Unioto 8
Miami Trace 9

Wednesday, April 3rd

Westfall 0
Thomas Worthington 12
Game played at VA - 5 inning
*Mustangs gave up eight unearned runs
A.J. Kazmierczak (WF): 1-3, 2B
Alek Stonerock (WF): 1-2, BB
Josh Green (WF): 1-2

Circleville 0
Zane Trace 10
5 innings
*Pioneers scored seven times in the fifth
Colin Swackhammer (ZT): Two-hit shutout, 11 K
Tyler Hinty (ZT): two hits including a double
Trent Downs (ZT): two hits, RBI
Nat Mavis (ZT): two hits, RBI

Fayetteville 2
Paint Valley 12
5 innings
Tyler Thompson (PV): WP, 5 IP, 7 K
Nate Yoakum (PV): 3-4, 4 R, 2 RBI
Anthony McFadden (PV):2-2, BB, 3 R, 2 RBI
Cody Draise (PV): 2-4, R, RBI
Mark Clifford (PV):2-3, BB, R

Piketon
Peebles
PPD

Southeastern 8
Eastern Brown 5

Tuesday, April 2nd

Gallia Academy 7
Piketon 3
Isaac Dixon (P): 1-2, BB, HBP, R
Zach Farmer (P): 1-3, BB, R

Adena 8
Berne Union 9

Monday, April 1st

Piketon 8
DeSales 0
Game played at VA
Zach Farmer (P): WP, 5 IP, 0 H, 10 K, 3 BB…2-4, 2 R, 2 RBI
Michael Lewis (P): 2-3, BB, 2 R
Bryan Robinson (P): 1-1, 2B, 2 RBI

Logan Elm 6
Westfall 7
Alek Stonerock (WF): CG, 3 ER, 13 K
Josh Green (WF): 3-4, 2 RBI
Brandon Wilson (WF): 2-3, 2 RBI, 2 R, SB

Unioto 12
Hillsboro 3

Paint Valley 3
Whiteoak 0
*Cats scored three times in top of the 7th
Anthony McFadden (PV): WP, CG, 2 H, 13 K…1-3, 2-run single in 7th
Tylar Adkins (PV): 3-3 (including a single to leadoff the 7th), R

Zane Trace 8
Minford 4
9 innings

Peebles 0
Southeastern 9
Dustin Bothman (SE): WP…2-4, 2B
Justin Dye (SE): 2-4

Adena 4
Miami Trace 5

Saturday, March 30th

Vinton County 0
Paint Valley 16
Game 1 – 5 innings
Tyler Thompson (PV): WP, 4 IP, H, 9 K, 0 BB; 2-3, BB, 3 R, 2 RBI
Mason McCloy (PV): 2-4, 3 R, 3 RBI
Anthony McFadden (PV): 2-3, 3B, 2 R, RBI
Nate Yoakum (PV): 2-4, R, RBI

Vinton County 3
Paint Valley 8
Game 2
Mason McCloy (PV): WP, 6 IP, 3 R, ER, 8 K, BB
Mark Clifford (PV): 2-4, 3B, 2 R, RBI
Tylar Adkins (PV): 2-run triple

Unioto 0
Olentangy Liberty 7

Unioto 2
Delaware 10

Lynchburg 3
Piketon 4
Chaz Bowman (P): 2-2, HBP
Kolt Goode (P): 2-3, R, RBI

Portsmouth West 7
Piketon 6
Brice Bennett (P): 2-4, R, RBI
Zach Farmer (P): 2-4, R, RBI
Isaac Dixon (P): 2-3, BB, R

Southeastern 4
Oak Hill 7
Game 1
Dustin Bothman (SE): 2-3, 2 2B

Southeastern 1
Oak Hill 3
Game 2
Dustin Bothman (SE): 2-3, R
Justin Dye (SE): RBI single

Clay 0
Huntington 15
Game 1

Clay 9
Huntington 31
Game 2

Adena 8
Logan Elm 9
Game 1

Adena 4
Logan Elm 9
Game 2
Saturday, April 27th

Unioto 11
Gallia Academy 12

Unioto 6
Wellston 3

Huntington 1
Lynchburg Clay 4
Game 1

Huntington 12
Lynchburg Clay 5
Game 2

Waverly 2
Zane Trace 12
Game 1
Phil Heskett (ZT): WP, CG, 3 H, ER, 5 K
Colin Swackhammer (ZT): two hits
Trent Downs (ZT): two hits

Waverly 3
Zane Trace 7
Game 2
Barry Allen (ZT): WP, 5.1 IP, 5 H, 3 ER, 2 K
Dalton Burger (ZT): three hits including a double

Friday, April 26th

Westfall 3
Unioto 2
Alek Stonerock (WF): WP, CG, 5 H, 2 ER, 5 K…1-3, 2 R
Bryce Arledge (U): LP, CG, 3 H, 3 K
Josh Green (WF): 1-3, 3B, RBI
Daryin Lewis (WF): 1-2, BB, R, SB

Huntington 0
Piketon 2
Zach Farmer (P): One-hit shutout, 15 K including career #500, 2 BB
Ethan Fremder (P): 1-3, R, RBI
Brice Bennett (P): 1-3, R

Zane Trace 10
Paint Valley 3
Trent Downs (ZT): WP, CG, 10 H, 2 ER, 6 K…two hits, 4 RBI
Wes Beam (ZT): two hits, 3 RBI
Tyler Hinty (ZT): four runs
Nate Yoakum (PV): 3-4, 2B
Tyler Thompson (PV): 2-4, R, RBI
Jacob Brookes (PV): 1-3, R

Adena 0
Southeastern 8

Thursday, April 25th

Paint Valley 5
Huntington 6
Lucas Sarver (H): WP, CG, 11 K
Jacob Kellough (H): 3-4, 3B, R
Layne Stockham (H): 2-3, 2 R
Anthony McFadden (PV): 1-2, BB, 2 R
Tyler Thompson (PV): 1-3, BB, 2 R
Nate Yoakum (PV): pitched three scoreless innings in relief

Unioto 0
Zane Trace 1
Colin Swackhammer (ZT): CG shutout, 4 H, 7 K
Dalton Burger (ZT): singled in the 1st and scored the game’s only run

Southeastern 1
Westfall 8
Cameron Harkness (WF): WP, 6 IP, 5 H, ER, 5 K
Alek Stonerock (WF): 1-2, HR, 2 BB, 3 R, RBI

Piketon 8
Adena 6
Redstreaks scored three in the top of 7th
Zach Farmer (P): 2-4, 2 2B, 3 R, RBI
Kolt Goode (P): 2-3, R, 2 RBI
Brice Bennett (P): 2-4, RBI

Wednesday, April 24th

All four SVC games PPD (Thursday 4/25)

Tuesday, April 23rd

Piketon 6
Unioto 5
Unioto scored twice in the bottom of 6th to tie
Piketon scored one in the top of 7th to win
Brice Bennett (P): WP, 6 IP, 5 K…2-4, 2B, 3 RBI
Michael Lewis (P): pitched the 7th for the save

Huntington 1
Adena 0
Brice Vickers (H): CG one-hit shutout, 9 K
Austin Dyers (H): scored game’s only run in the sixth
Ethan Sheppard (A): CG, 6 H, 10 K, 0 ER

Paint Valley 0
Westfall 3
Daryin Lewis (WF): CG three-hit shutout, 10 K…1-3, 3B, RBI
A.J. Kazmierczak (WF): 2-2, R, RBI, SAC, SB
Mason McCloy (PV): CG, 6 H, 2 K
Mark Clifford (PV): 1-3, 2B

Southeastern 0
Zane Trace 14
5 innings
Dalton Burger (ZT): WP, 5 IP, 3 H, 4 K, BB
Wes Beam (ZT): three hits including a double
Nat Mavis (ZT): two hits, 2 RBI

Monday, April 22nd

Westfall 1
Piketon 2
8 innings
WF scored in top of 7th to tie
Piketon scored in bottom of 8th to win
Alex Stonerock (WF): 7.1 IP, 4 H, 2 ER, 9 K, 2 BB
Daryin Lewis (WF): 1-3, BB
Cole Hardin (WF): 1-3, RBI
Isaac Dixon (P): 2-3, BB, R
Zach Farmer (P): ND, 7 IP, 14 K…1-3, HR
Brice Bennett (P): WP, IP, 0 H, 3 BB, 2 K

Adena 7
Paint Valley 7
SUSP (darkness) – heading to the top of 9th
Adena scored two in top of 7th to tie
Adena scored two in top of 8th to take 7-5 lead
PV scored two in bottom of 8th to tie…stranded winning run at second
Game will resume on May 8th when PV travels to Frankfort

Unioto 9
Southeastern 0
Andy Tisdale (U): CG, one-hit shutout

Zane Trace 12
Huntington 1
6 innings
Trent Downs (ZT): CG, 4 H, 0 ER…three hits, 2 RBI
Tyler Hinty (ZT): three hits including two doubles
Dalton Burger (ZT): two hits including his first career HR
Josh Harrington (ZT): two hits including a three-run double

Saturday, April 20th

Westfall 0
Tri Valley 6
Gallia Academy Wood Bat Tournament – Game 1
TV scored six unearned runs in the 2nd inning
Doug Hardin (WF): LP, 6 IP, 9 H, 6 R, 0 ER…1-3
Alek Stonerock (WF): 2-3
Cole Hardin (WF): 2-3

Johnstown Monroe 4
Westfall 10
Gallia Academy Wood Bat Tournament – Game 2
Daryin Lewis (WF): 3-3, BB, 2 R, RBI

Eastern Brown 8
Huntington 7
Game 1 – 14 innings

Eastern Brown 6
Huntington 9
Game 2 – 5 innings

Paint Valley 13
Ironton St. Joseph 2
Mark Clifford (PV): 2-3, BB, HBP, HR, 3 R, 3 RBI

Paint Valley 19
Portsmouth East 7
Caleb Johnson (PV): 3-3, BB, R, 2 RBI

Sheridan 6
Zane Trace 8
Game 1
Colin Swackhammer (ZT): WP (4-1), 5 IP, 7 K
Dalton Burger (ZT): S, 2 IP, H, 4 K
Trent Downs (ZT): 3 H, 3 RBI

Sheridan 0
Zane Trace 7
Game 2
Barry Allen (ZT): three-hit shutout, 7 K

Unioto 0
Waverly 3
Game 1

Unioto 2
Waverly 12
Game 2

Friday, April 19th

All four games – PPD (Tuesday 4/23)

Thursday, April 18th

Unioto 2
Paint Valley 3
Game played at VA
Tyler Thompson (PV): WP, CG, 5 H, 8 K…1-1, 2-run HR (2nd of the spring), 2 BB
Tylar Adkins (PV): 1-3, 3B, R
Anthony McFadden (PV): 1-4, 3B, R
Mason McCloy (PV): 1-3, RBI
John Vanderpool (U): LP, 5.1 IP, 8 H, 3 ER…2-3, 2B, R
Caleb Leslie (U): 1-1, RBI, BB, HBP

Piketon 4
Southeastern 5
8 innings
Brice Bennett (P): 2-4, 2 2B, R, 2 RBI
Isaac Brabson (P): 2-4, R, SB
Ethan Fremder (P): 2-4, 2B

Zane Trace 3
Adena 10
Warriors scored four in bottom of the 3rd to break 3-3 tie
Ethan Sheppard (A): WP, CG, 5 H, 8 K, ER…2-3, 2B, 3B, 3 RBI
Cade Harper (A): 2B, R
Wes Wilt (A): 3-4, 2 R, RBI
Reid Myers (A): 3-4, 2B, 3 R, 2 RBI
Nat Mavis (ZT): 2B, 1B, RBI
Tyler Hinty (ZT): 2B

Huntington 3
Westfall 13
5 innings
Alek Stonerock (WF): WP…3-3, BB, 3 R, 2 RBI
Daryin Lewis (WF): 2-3, BB, 2B, 2 R, 2 RBI

Wednesday, April 17th

All four SVC games PPD (Thursday 4/18)

Tuesday, April 16th

Huntington 10
Wellston 0

Monday, April 15th

Piketon 8
Zane Trace 0
Zach Farmer (P): WP, H, 12 K…3-4, R
Bryan Robinson (P): 4-4, 2 2B, RBI, 2 R
Dalton Burger (ZT): had the only ZT hit

Huntington 3
Unioto 9
Jacob Kellough (H): 2-3, 2 R, RBI, 2 SB

Southeastern 9
Paint Valley 14
Game played at VA
SE was up 6-1...Bearcats scored 12 times in the 3rd
Anthony McFadden (PV): pitched five innings in relief to earn his third win
Zach Septer (PV): 2-2, 2B, 3B, 2 BB, 4 RBI
Cole Johnson (SE): 3-3, 2B, BB, 3 R

Adena 1
Westfall 12
5 innings
Josh Green (WF): 3-3, 2 R, 2 RBI
Alek Stonerock (WF): WP, 5 IP, 5 K…1-2, HR, BB, 2 R, 3 RBI
Cade Harper (A): 1-3
Jonathan Thomas (A): 1-2
Andrew Woods (A): 2-2, RBI 2B