CLICK HERE TO VISIT THE 2008 GOLF ARCHIVES
CLICK HERE TO VISIT THE 2009 GOLF ARCHIVES
CLICK HERE TO VISIT THE 2010 GOLF ARCHIVES
CLICK HERE TO VISIT THE 2011 GOLF ARCHIVES
CLICK HERE TO VISIT THE 2012 GOLF ARCHIVES
2013 SVC GOLF ARCHIVES
McClain Boys/Girls Invitational
Boys: Medalist Austin Bagshaw (Hillsboro) - 71

Teams:
1. Washington CH - 333
2. London - 336
3. Zane Trace - 343
4. Adena - 345
5. Hillsboro - 347
6. McClain - 352
7T. Madison Plains & Circleville - 391
9. Miami Trace - 395
10. White Oak - 411
Girls: Medalist Breanna Post (Westfall) - 79

Teams:
1. Westfall - 395
2. Hillsboro - 414
3. Circleville - 426
4. Logan Elm - 440
5. Zane Trace - 459
6. McClain - 479
*Adena also had three individuals play
*Four scores needed for team total
Teays Valley Invite
1. Watterson - 325 (won on 5th score)
2. Hartley - 325
3. Teays Valley - 338
4. Bloom Carroll - 341
5. Washington CH - 350
6. Bexley - 353
7. Fairfield Union - 356
8. Grove City Christian - 367
9. London - 369
10. Grove City - 394
11. Liberty Union - 413
12. Zane Trace - 415
13. Circleville - 428
14. Vinton County - 495

Medalist: Cameron Michalak (Grove City Christian - 71)
Huntington Invite - Dogwood Hills
Medalist: Eli McKee (Southeastern) - 70

Team Results:
1. Unioto - 338
2. Piketon - 345 (won on 5th score)
3. Adena - 345
4. Westfall - 371
5. Southeastern - 372
6. Zane Trace - 380
7. Huntington - 404
8. Paint Valley – 415
Monday, August 12th

Team totals:
1.        West Union – 423
2.        Westfall – 427
3.        Logan Elm – 431
4.        Zane Trace – 436
5.        Adena – NA (only 3 girls & need 4 to earn a team score)

Medalist:
1.        Breanna Post (Westfall) – 74

Runner-Up Medalist:
2.        Marci Schnedier (West Union) – 94
SVC MATCH #1
Click for results
2013 UNIOTO GOLF INVITE
VA in Chillicothe
Unioto - 311 (wins on 5th score)
Adena - 311
Zane Trace - 321
Southeastern 328
Westfall - 333
Huntington - 356
Vinton County - 359
Unioto JV - 360
Paint Valley - 372
Chillicothe - 375
Eli McKee, SE - 71
Caleb Arnold, ZT - 73
Sam Calvin, Unioto - 74
Tyler Thompson, PV - 75
Hunter Miller, Adena - 75
Shad Dailey, Adena - 76
Trent Huston, Unioto - 76
Andrew Pettenski, WF - 77
Hunter Brown, Unioto 78
Peyton Cooper, Adena - 78
Nate Newman, ZT - 78
Brian Chaney, ZT - 78
Tuesday, August 20th
BOYS @ Valley Vista
Unioto 162
Adena 163
Southeastern 181
Westfall 181
Paint Valley 189
Medalist – Tyler Thompson, PV (35)

GIRLS @ River’s Edge
Zane Trace 216 (Kirsten Kane – 46)
Westfall 217 (Breanna Post – 38- medalist)
Liberty Union 251
Adena 279 (Amber Foster – 59)
Wednesday, August 21st
BOYS @ Valley Vista
Zane Trace 180 (Caleb Arnold & Nate Newman – 44)
Paint Valley 181 (Tyler Thompson – 37 – medalist)
Huntington 202 (Shania Irvin 40)
WARRIORS WIN
SVC Match #2

CLICK FOR RESULTS FROM VALLEY VISTA
MONDAY NIGHT AT BIG BEAVER
All eight SVC teams were at Big Beaver Monday
night to prepare for Wednesday’s SVC Match #3.
Unioto wins with a 157 – 10 strokes better than
Adena and 11 better than Piketon. For fans not
familiar with the golf format, this match has
nothing to do with the league race or the
individual standings. Only the SVC matches
dictate league champion and all-league status.
Individual Leaderboard from Monday

Tyler Thompson (PV): 36
Eli McKee (SE): 38
Caleb Arnold (ZT): 38
Trent Huston (U): 38
Bane Adkins (U): 39
Peyton Cooper (A): 39
Tuesday, August 27th

GIRLS

Circleville193
West Union195
Zane Trace201 (Kirsten Kane 45, Bailey Yerian 47, Taylor Woodbridge 47,
Adena 259  (Ashley Foster 60)
Medalist- Taylor Turner (C)43
Thursday, August 29th


GIRLS

Westfall206
Logan Elm267
Medalist: Breanna Post (WF): 39


Zane Trace - 218
Adena - 265
Medalist: Kirsten Kane (ZT) - 46
Thursday, August 29th


BOYS

Unioto 182
Chillicothe 196
Huntington 201

Sam Calvin (U): 37
Friday, August 30th


BOYS

River’s Edge

ZT 157
SE 166
PV 184
Huntington 188
Medalist – Eli McKee, SE (35)
Tuesday, 9/3
BOYS - River's Edge

Zane Trace 166
Piketon 166
*both teams tied in the fifth and sixth scores as well
Unioto 171
Adena 177
Westfall 181
Medalist: D.J. Graham (Piketon) &
Sam Calvin (Unioto): 38
SVC MATCH #3

Unioto wins - Adena Still Leads

CLICK FOR RESULTS
Thursday, 9/5
Unioto 166
Washington CH 171
Adena 178

Hunter Miller (A): 39
Cole Cottrill (U): 39
Zane Trace Boys & Girls both played at West Union's Adams County Country Club this evening.

Girls:
West Union - 188
Zane Trace - 217
Marci Schneider (West Union) - 42 medalist

Boys:
Zane Trace - 149 (won on 5th score)
West Union - 149
Kade Miller (West Union) - 33 (even par) medalist
WESTFALL INVITE
GIRLS

Westfall 378
Logan Elm 433
Circleville 459
Zane Trace 464

Medalist: Breanna Post (Westfall) = 74

Other SVC scores: Mary Roush (WF) 84,
Kaitlynn Sandstrum (WF) 96, Kirsten Kane (ZT) 102
BOYS

Piketon 347
Zane Trace 369
Westfall 377
Southeastern 380
Paint Valley 393
Circleville 405

Medalist: Eli McKee (SE) = 82

Other SVC scores: DJ Graham (P) 83, Casey Moore
(P): 84, Caleb Arnold (ZT): 84, Norman Chenoweth
(WF) 87, Andrew Pettenski (WF): 88
Monday, September 9th = Girls Golf Results from Pickaway Country Club

Westfall - 198
Zane Trace - 224
Circleville - 232

Medalist: Breanna Post (Westfall) – 36
2013 JUNIOR HIGH GOLF
Click here for a look at all the SVC action
SVC Match #4

McKee Medals
Unioto back in control of league with win

CLICK FOR RESULTS
SVC Match #5

Piketon stays in race with win
Calvin cards medal round

CLICK FOR RESULTS
Friday, September 13th

Jaycess

Zane Trace 175 (Caleb Arnold – 40)
Southeastern 183 (Billy Magill – 42)
Huntington 208 (Shania Irvin – 45)
GIRLS GOLF (Sat. 9/14)
Pickaway County Championship

Canal Winchester 373
Madison Plains 381
Westfall 390
Teays Valley 397
Hillsboro 406
West Union 421
Logan Elm 423
Circleville 437
Greenfield 480
Zane Trace 523
Medalist: Breanna Post (WF): 75
Girls Golf Results from Pleasant Valley
Monday 9/16

Zane Trace - 214
Liberty Union - 238

Medalist: Kirsten Kane – 45
Girls Golf Results from Jaycees:
Tuesday 9/17

Zane Trace - 222
Adena - 263

Medalist: Taylor Woodbridge (ZT) - 48
SVC Match #6

Unioto and PV's Thompson
inch closer to titles

CLICK FOR RESULTS
SVC Match #7 & SVC Match #8

Unioto team, PV's Thompson - SVC Champs

Click for details
ZANE TRACE INVITE

Fairfield Union – 307
Zane Trace – 331
Belpre – 334
New Lexington – 335
Logan Elm - 343
Gallia Academy – 347
Southeastern - 365
Circleville – 381
Westfall - 388
Vinton County – 398

Medalist – Caleb Herd (Fairfield Union) – 71
Runner-Up Medalist – Caleb Arnold (Zane Trace) – 76
Other top SVC individuals – Tyler Thompson (Paint Valley) – 80, Nate Newman (Zane Trace) –
81, Eli McKee (Southeastern) – 82, Andrew Pettenski (Westfall) – 87
Division II Sectional
Girls
Four teams, four individuals heading to district

Westfall (Sectional Champs) - 389
Breanna Post 82, Kaitlynn Sandstrom 95, Mary Roush 96, Emma Johnson 116, Piper Lewis 124
West Union - 438
Wellston - 443
Circleville - 457

Failed to advance: Zane Trace 465, Adena 525

SVC individuals going to district: Shania Irvin (Huntington) - 81 (Medalist)
Division II Sectional Golf @ Jaycees – BOYS

Top five teams, top five individuals advance
Washington CH 324
Unioto 326
Fairfield Union 329
Adena 330
Logan Elm 332

SVC Individual Qualifiers:
Eli McKee (Southeastern) – 76, Andrew Pettenski (Westfall) takes
final spot with an 84
…other SVC players failing to qualify includes ZT’s Caleb Arnold (86) and Nate
Newman (87)

@ Shawnee

Chesapeake 335
Wheelersburg 337
Portsmouth 347
Gallia Academy 352
Piketon 355
Division III Sectional Golf @ Jaycees - BOYS


Tyler Thompson of Paint Valley (84) took the final individual spot in next week’s district tournament (Wednesday,
October 2nd) at River Green.
IRVIN STATE BOUND

Shania Irvin of Huntington shot a 79. This was good enough for a third-place tie in the individual race
which is good enough to earn her a spot in next week’s State Tournament.
Southeastern's Eli McKee heading to State

Unioto, Adena, Piketon, other SVC individuals fall short
In Division II, Southeastern’s Eli McKee shot a 76 to punch his ticket to the State Tournament. McKee
will play on October 11-12 at North Star Golf Resort in Sunbury.

Unioto, Adena, and Piketon failed to qualify.

In Division III, the SVC POY Tyler Thompson of Paint Valley was in action all the way over in
Coshocton. Thompson got off to a tough start and went on to card an 88.

District Golf – GIRLS

WF finished sixth as the Lady Mustangs fall short of a return trip to the State Tournament.
RESULTS FROM STATE TOURNAMENT - DAY TWO

Shania Irvin did not play as well on Saturday as she had played a day earlier, but she was able to fight through the
tough day to card an 81 – a score that gave her a two-day total of 157 and the 10th place finish to make her an All-
Ohioan golfer for 2013.

HERE WAS THE RELEASE ON SHOUTOMATIC

Southeastern’s Eli McKee also shot an 81 on Saturday. His two-day total was 164 as he finished 24th overall in the
state.

RESULTS FROM STATE TOURNAMENT - DAY ONE

Huntington's Shania Irvin carded an opening round of 76 - a score good enough for 6th place at the OSU Gray
Course.

CLICK HERE TO HEAR THE UPDATE ON SHOUTOMATIC FRIDAY AFTERNOON

Southeastern's Eli McKee is tied for 28th overall as he shot an 83 at North Star Golf Course in Sunbury.
ALL-DISTRICT GOLF
2013

D-2 Girls
Shania Irvin, Huntington – Player of the Year
Brianna Post, Westfall – First Team

Second Team players from the SVC included Mary Rousch and Kaitlyn Sandstom of Westfall
and Kirsten Kane of Zane Trace

Honorable Mention from the SVC included Emma Johnson from Westfall, Kirsten McDonald
of Huntington, Bailey Yerian from Zane Trace, and Amber Foster of Adena,

D-2 Boys
Sam Calvin, Unioto – First Team

Second Team players from the SVC included Hunter Miller of Adena, DJ Graham of Piketon,
and Caleb Arnold of Zane Trace.

Honorable Mention from the SVC included Trent Huston from Unioto, Nate Newman
from Zane Trace, Peyton Cooper of Adena, and Casey Moore of Piketon.

In Division 3 Boys, Logan Carroll of Huntington was named Honorable Mention.