CLICK HERE TO VISIT THE 2008 GOLF ARCHIVES
CLICK HERE TO VISIT THE 2009 GOLF ARCHIVES
CLICK HERE TO VISIT THE 2010 GOLF ARCHIVES
CLICK HERE TO VISIT THE 2011 GOLF ARCHIVES
CLICK HERE TO VISIT THE 2012 GOLF ARCHIVES
2015 SVC GOLF ARCHIVES
CLICK HERE TO VISIT THE 2013 GOLF ARCHIVES
CLICK HERE TO VISIT THE 2014 GOLF ARCHIVES
Vinton County Invite - Franklin Valley Golf Course
Team Results

1. Gallia Academy 316
2. Maysville 337
3. Zane Trace 342
4. Gallia Academy (B) 361
5. Vinton County 372
6. Grove City Christian 455
7. Athens 473
8. Alexander 475
9. Nelson York 489
10. Wellston 536
11. River Valley N/A
ZANE TRACE
Caleb Arnold
Brian Chaney
Tanner Doles
Jeremy Brooks
Brendan O’Dell
Brady Woodbridge
38
37
45
43
50
54
39
35
55
50
53
55
77
72
100
93
103
109
PLAYER
OUT
IN
TOTAL
TEAM
342
Last year's SVC Player of the
Year, Caleb Arnold (left) fired a
round of 77 while teammate Brian
Chaney carded a one-over,
medalist round of 72 as the
Pioneers started 2015 with a
solid third-place finish at Vinton
County's Tee-Off Invite Friday at
Franklin Valley.
Pickaway County Championship

Boys

Teays Valley - 348
Logan Elm - 353
Circleville - 375
Westfall - 423

Medalist: Cory Barnett (TV) - 77

Girls

Logan Elm - 397
Teays Valley - 446
Circleville - 472
Westfall - 507

Amy Surrett (LE) - 91
Thursday, August 13th
Portsmouth Invite -
Portsmouth Elks

Gallia Academy A 305         
West Union 337         
Logan Elm 339         
Zane Trace 341         
Portsmouth 344         
Waverly 351         
Cheasapeake 353         
Portsmouth West 353         
Gallia Academy B 362         
Jackson 365         
Adena  365         
Ironton 388         
Wheelersburg 401         
Portsmouth Clay 412         
River Valley 413         
West Union B  430
Zane Trace

Caleb Arnold 38 36 = 74
Brian Chaney 42 43 = 85
Tanner Doles 43 50 = 93
Jeremy Brooks 45 44 = 89
Brandon O’dell 55 51 = 106

TEAM SCORE = 341

*Note: Arnold's 74 was 4th best
in field of nearly 80 players
Adena

Trey Postage 44 45 = 89
Jeff Postage 46 46 = 92
Jacob Wolford 46 48 = 94
Tyler Williams 46 44 = 90

TEAM SCORE = 365
Unioto Military Appreciation Golf Tournament
@ VA – Saturday, August 15th . . . CLICK FOR RESULTS
Monday, August 17th @ Valley Vista

Unioto 161
Adena 181
Westfall 184
Paint Valley N/A

Medalist: Tanner Eubanks, Paint Valley - 37
Tuesday, August 18th

Unioto 160
Washington CH 170
Max Knisely (WCH) - 37
Wednesday, August 19th

Adena, Huntington, Piketon, Southeastern, & ZT at Valley Vista -
PPD due to weather - SVC Match #1 Thursday night at VV
ONE STROKE BETTER
Unioto edges Piketon in season opener . . . RESULTS
Friday, August 21st - Rivers Edge

Zane Trace - 163
Adena - 169
Southeastern - 178
Huntington - 209

Medalist: Brian Chaney (Zane Trace) - 34
Thursday, August 20th - Raintree
Girls

Logan Elm - 221
Circleville - 250
Westfall - 270
Tuesday, August 25th

Unioto - 153
Piketon - 154
Zane Trace - 164
Westfall - 183
Paint Valley - N/A

Medalist: Peyton Cooper (Unioto) – 33
SVC MATCH #2: MORE THAN A TWO TEAM RACE
Zane Trace wins on home course...SE takes second...RESULTS
Wednesday, August 26th
GIRLS


Teays Valley 207
Westfall 211
Moore goes low as Redstreaks win in prep for Wednesday
Piketon's Casey Moore birdied four times while only having one bogey on the card as his 33 earned him medal
honors. The round led Piketon to a team score of 154 as the Redstreaks rolled past Unioto (174), Adena (182),
and Westfall (204) at Big Beaver Monday night. Piketon also had the second and third overall individuals as D.J.
Graham carded a 38 and Talon Osborne shot a 40. A pair of Shermans rounded out the top five as teammates
Peyton Cooper and Bane Adkins both carded rounds of 41.
In girls' action Monday night, Zane Trace played down at Cliffside (home of Gallia Academy). Reedsville Eastern
won the match with a 225. Eastern Meigs shot a 248, and Gallia Academy carded a 277. Zane Trace was not able
to post a team score, but ZT's Bethany Johnson did shoot a medalist round of 49.

In other action on the girls' side, Logan Elm defeated Westfall 195-228.
ZT's Johnson medals at Cliffside
Tuesday, September 1st . . . Big Beaver
Zane Trace - 177
Southeastern - 193
Huntington - 209
Paint Valley - N/A

Medalist: Logan Shope (Huntington) - 40
2015 WESTFALL GOLF INVITE (BOYS & GIRLS)
Click here for results
CLICK FOR A LOOK AT THIS WEEK'S GOLF COVERAGE (32:30)
Tuesday, September 8th
Dogwood Hills

Zane Trace 152
Unioto 155
Southeastern 167
Westfall 178
Huntington 182
Medalist = Cole Karr (U) 35

GIRLS

Westfall 209
Circleville 216
Logan 236
Medalist = Sutton (C) & Colahon (WF) 48
COOPER GOES LOW IN UNIOTO WIN (SVC #4)...Results
SVC MATCH #5
Crown HIll Golf Club
Unioto wins again, but click for a link to hear about the shot of the year
Tuesday, September 15th
GIRLS
Westfall = 209 (Cierra Colahan 48)
Huntington = N/A (Kelsey McDonald 52)
Unioto = N/A (Emma Knipp 49)
Piketon = N/A (MEDALIST = Hannah Rigsby 43)
Zane Trace = N/A (Bethany Johnson 54)
Thursday, September 17th

Unioto 167
Jackson 177
Washington CH 183
Medalist = Bane Adkins (U)

@ Pickaway CC
Zane Trace 174
Circleville 185
Medalist = Caleb Arnold & Jeremy Brooks (ZT): 42
Friday, September 18th

Zane Trace - 157
Southeastern - 168
Adena - 181
Huntington - 195

Medalists:
Caleb Arnold (ZT) &
Ethan Smith (SE) - 37
BOYS GOLF
Monday, September 21st
Non-league

Piketon 156
Unioto 162
Westfall 197
Peyton Cooper (U): 32
SVC #6: Arnold medals...Unioto step closer to title...MORE
No quit in the Redstreaks...Piketon wins SVC Match #7
Moore & Zimmerman medal in the win
CLICK HERE FOR THE RESULTS FROM THE FRONT NINE FRIDAY
SVC MATCH #8
Back Nine on Friday
Unioto wins SVC title . . . Cooper captures POY
CLICK HERE FOR THE RESULTS FROM THE BACK NINE FRIDAY
ZANE TRACE INVITE AT JAYCEES

Fairfield Union –  325
Logan Elm – 337
New Lex – 341
Southeastern – 354 (Owen Diehl, 79)
Teays Valley– 355
Circleville – 357
Gallia Academy – 358
Zane Trace – 359 (Caleb Arnold, 79)
Meigs – 373
Reedsville Eastern – 388
Vinton County – 389
Huntington – 396 (Jacob Pugh, 89)
Belpre – N/A

Medalist
Brayden Metzger (New Lex) – 76
Runner-Up Medalist
Seth Follis (Logan Elm) – 78
D-II Sectional Tournament
*Top three teams to District

West Union - 418
WESTFALL - 435
North Adams - 439

Top 3 individuals not on WU, WF, NA to District

Veronica Olaker (McClain)  94         
Kelsey Mcdonald (Huntington) 100         
Savannah McCoy (Peebles) 105

Medalist: Olaker (McClain), Clark (WU)94
Boys Division II Sectional
@ Shawnee

Qualifying Teams
1. Piketon 319
2. Gallia Academy 330
3. Portsmouth 340
4. Portsmouth West 345
5. Waverly 346

Individual Qualifiers (top five not on a top-five team)
Mitchell McFarland, Wheelersburg = 73
Hayden James, Fairland = 78
Reece Bellville, Fairland = 82
William Sheets, River Valley = 86

MEDALIST = Jordan Tieman, Portsmouth West = 66
Thursday, October 1st (finished from Tuesday)
@ Jaycess

Qualifying Team
1
. Unioto 320 (Co-Medalist, Peyton Cooper 75)
2. Fairfield Union 321 (Co-Medalist, Thomas Green 75)
3. Sheridan 334
4. Washington CH 341
5. Logan Elm 342

Qualifying Individuals
1. Brian Chaney, Zane Trace 81
2. Levi Chapman, Meigs 83
3. Brayden Metzger, New Lex 84
3. Kolten Foraker, New Lex 84
3. Caleb Arnold, Zane Trace 84
Division III Sectional Golf
@ Jaycees

1. Waterford – 329 (led by medalist Josh Stewart 76)
2. Southeastern – 343
3. Adena 358
4. Lynchburg Clay – 379
5. Reedsville Eastern – 393

Qualifying Individuals
Blake Walters, Paint Valley 82
Brice Ferrell, Belpre 91
Logan Shope, Huntington 93
Jacob Pugh, Huntington 94
Broc White, Crooksville 96
Monday, October 5th

D-III District
No SVC teams/individuals qualified
UNIOTO GOLF STATE BOUND
Cooper wins individual title
while leading team to
championship

Crown Hill Golf Course
One qualifying team

Unioto (313)
*Piketon shot 323 finishing in 2nd place
Peyton Cooper (U): Medalist - 73
Unioto's 7th trip to state
Update
STATE TOURNAMENT
Day 1
Unioto – 9th place with team score of 345
2015 State Tournament
North Star Golf Club

Unioto finishes 10th after day-two total of 356 (two-day total of 701) . . .
TEAM RESULTS
Peyton Cooper was top Unioto individual (27th place) . . .
COMPLETE INDIVIDUAL SCORING
2015 All-District Golf
Click here for the list