CLICK HERE TO VISIT THE 2008 GOLF ARCHIVES
CLICK HERE TO VISIT THE 2009 GOLF ARCHIVES
CLICK HERE TO VISIT THE 2010 GOLF ARCHIVES
CLICK HERE TO VISIT THE 2011 GOLF ARCHIVES
CLICK HERE TO VISIT THE 2012 GOLF ARCHIVES
2017 SVC GOLF ARCHIVES
CLICK HERE TO VISIT THE 2013 GOLF ARCHIVES
CLICK HERE TO VISIT THE 2014 GOLF ARCHIVES
CLICK HERE TO VISIT THE 2015 GOLF ARCHIVES
CLICK HERE TO VISIT THE 2016 GOLF ARCHIVES
Logan Elm Invite - Cooks Creek
Unioto finishes second in 10-team field . . . WF & ZT also in action
Fairfield Union 336
Unioto 343
Logan Elm 352
Teays Valley 370
Gallia Academy 370
Circleville 379
Westfall 381
Zane Trace 424
Liberty Union 426
Amanda Clearcreek 447
Unioto (343, 2nd)

Ty Schobelock (40-35 = 75...just one shot off medalist round)
LevI Gerber (47-41 = 88)
Luke Gerber (44-53 = 97)
Max Rose (40-44 = 84)
Chance Throckmorton (48-48 = 96)
Cal Griffin (54-47 = 101)
Other SVC Individual Scoring
Westfall: Brayton Felger (40-48 = 88), Josh Cook (43-51 = 94), Matt Baemel (52-49 = 101), Brad
Walker (44-54 = 98), Jack Latham (59-52 = 111), Jared Kaiser (59-64 = 123)

Zane Trace: Brady Woodbridge (50-42 = 92), Lauren Ragland (46-55 = 101), Nate Roy (52-64 =
116), Carsyn Forcum (57-58 = 115)
Schobelock and Shermans off to fast start in opening week
After Unioto's Ty Schobelock carded a 75 on a tough track like Cooks Creek on opening day, the Unioto golfer
returned home to the Jaycee Golf Course and shot a 37 in the season's first nine-hole round to win medalist and
lead Unioto to an easy win over Vinton County and McClain.

Unioto shot a solid 153 while VC (196) and McClain (210) finished well back. Schobelock was followed by a very
balanced attack as Jacob Calvin shot a 38 and Luke Gerber and Chance Throckmorton both carded rounds of 39.

GIRLS

Unioto's Emily Lott, just a freshman, earned medalist honors with a round of 48 at the VA. The match included teams
from Vinton County and McClain, but Lott played as an individual.
Zane Trace and Westfall both take on another tough test to start the season
Despite ZT (408) and WF (428) finishing in the bottom two spots of the 11-team field at Monday's Teays Valley
Invite, it was the second 18-hole invite this week where the kids played through tough conditions. After starting the
season at Cooks Creek, this invite was in the rain at Foxfire. On a positive note, Zane Trace's Brady Woodbridge
finished ninth overall with a round of 87. Teammate Carsyn Forcum shot 93 to finish in the top 20. The top Westfall
individual was Brayton Felger. Felger carded a 96.
Greenfield McClain's Adam Sharp Invite
Buckeye Hills
Unioto 16 strokes better than North Adams as Tanks take title
The Unioto golf team was in action at one of the area's top courses, and the Tanks carded a winning total of 314.
North Adams finished in second with a 330. Rounding out the team scoring was McClain (391), Miami Trace (403),
Washington CH (454), Logan (455), Fairfield (467), and Chillicothe (538).

Unioto was led by Ty Schobelock. Schobelock continued his fast start to 2017 with a round of 70. Jacob Calvin
followed with 74 while Levi Gerber (81) and Max Rose (89) completed the winning total. Also in action for Unioto was
Luke Gerber with a 90 while teammate Chance Throckmorton shot a 94.
Lady Mustangs in action for first time in 2017
The Westfall girls hit the road for this year's opening round. In action at Locust Hills Golf Club, Westfall and
Southeastern both carded rounds of 225 to finish in the middle of the pack. Shawnee won the match at 194 while
Madison Plains (207) and Bishop Ready (223) finished ahead and Mechanicsburg (235) finished behind.

For Westfall, who was missing a starter due to vacation, Ella Seeley shot a 45 and Elizabeth Hart finished with a 51.
Gracie Rowe shot 63 and teammates Grace Poole and Kayce Martin both carded rounds of 66.
Portsmouth Invite ... Portsmouth Elks
West Union A (324)
Waverly (336)
North Adams (342)
Piketon (348)
Coal Grove (349)
Gallia Academy (353)
Fairland (361)
Chesapeake (372)
Zane Trace (389)
Western (390)
Clay (391)
West Union B (391)
Rock Hill (393)
Wheelersburg (396)
Ironton (463)
Portsmouth (--)
Piketon

Colton Blakeman 44 42 86
Denzel Endicott 41 40 81
Avery Dixon 49 51 100
Brandon Wooldridge 42 48 90
Creed Bentley 44 47 91
Zane Trace

Brady Woodbridge 39 39 78
Lauren Ragland 50 52 102
Carson Forcum 49 56 105
Nate Roy 53 51 104
Brady Hodson 55 51 106
SVC TEAMS PREPARING FOR NEXT WEEK'S FIRST SVC MATCH
Dogwood Hills

Zane Trace 187 (Carsyn Forcum 42, Brady Hodson 47, Brady Woodbridge 47, Nate Roy 51, Lauren Ragland 61, George Pflaumer 69)
Huntington 240 (Hunter Henneberger 51, Bailey Arledge 55, Trent Waldron 65, Coleton Lightle 69)
Adena --- (Tyler Williams 47, Benji Mitten 56, Micah Wright 76)
Paint Valley --- (Brady Duncan 58, Cole Thompson 70, David Powers 80)
Southeastern --- (Jaylen Murta 48, Joel Richendollar 52, Seth Mendenhall 64)
Unioto wins own invite at VA
Jacob Calvin 74
Ty Schobelock 74
Max Rose 80
Luke Gerber 82
Team's Winning Total = 310
GIRLS: Westfall wins at Franklin Valley
Westfall 213
Meigs 227
Gallia Academy 238
Vinton County 248
Westfall
Ella Seeley 41 (Medalist)
Elizabeth Hart 53
Gracie Rowe 59
Kayce Martin 60
Grace Poole 64
ZT's Woodbridge carded a 72 (34-38)
to take medalist honors
Team Scoring
Unioto "A" 310
Jackson 344
Piketon 350 (Denzel Endicott - 82)
Zane Trace 357 (Brady Woodbridge - 72)
Vinton County 358
Unioto "B" 364 (Tristan Steinbrook - 88)
Westfall 366 (Brayton Felger - 82)
Huntington 552 (Bailey Arledge - 107)
Southeastern --- (Jaylen Murta - 91)
Crown Hill was the host of the nine-hole invite for the Lady Mustangs as Westfall sophomore Ella
Seeley earned medalist honors with a round of 38. Westfall tied for third on the day and eventually
took fourth place after the tiebreaker. Completing the team scoring for Westfall on the day included
Elizabeth Hart with a 45, Gracie Rowe with a 55, and Grace Poole with a 69. Kayce Martin also
carded a 74 for the Lady Mustangs.

Teays Valley 176
Logan 198
Gallia Academy 207
Westfall 207
Logan Elm 218
Madison Plains 220
*Unioto's Emily Lott played individually in the invite and posted a 56
Westfall's Ella Seeley takes individual
title at the Westfall Invite at Crown Hill
SVC Match #1 - Dogwood Hills
Piketon starts repeat attempt with a win
CLICK HERE FOR ALL THE DETAILS
Lady Mustangs finish second at Cliffside
Waterford 181
Westfall 216
Gallia Academy 217
Westfall was led by Elizabeth
Hart. The sophomore shot a
45. Ella Seeley carded a 48,
Gracie Row shot a 61, and
Ashley Hunt added a 62.
Walker leads WF to win at Pickaway CC
Westfall 165
Zane Trace 190 (Brady Woodbridge - 44)
Adena N/A (Tyler Willaims - 42)
Southeastern N/A (Joel Richendollar - 50)
Matt Walker 38 (Medalist)
Brayton Felger 39
Josh Cook 42
Brad Walker 46
Matt Baemel 47
Jared Kaiser 55
Circleville Invite
WF finishes 8th (393)
Brad Walker led the Mustangs with a 92
SVC teams prepare for SVC Match #2
@ Pickaway County CC
Unioto 155 (Jacob Calvin 35, Ty Schobelock 37)
Piketon 160 (Denzel Endicott 33, Colton Blakeman 40)
Zane Trace 192 (Brady Woodbridge 39)
Huntington 246 (Hunter Henneberger 42)
Paint Valley N/A (David Powers 57)
Luke Gerber leads Unioto to win . . . Tanks & Streaks now tied at top
CLICK HERE FOR ALL OF SVC MATCH #2 RESULTS
GIRLS: Westfall wins at Hocking Hills
Through some tough conditions, the Lady Mustangs shot a 214 to win Monday's match at Hocking Hills. Logan finished second at
233 and Sheridan was third with a 237. Ella Seeley led the way for the winners and was medalist with a round of 47. Rounding out
the winning total was Elizabeth Hart (51), Ashley Hunt (54), and Gracie Rowe (62).
NOTE: Check out our JH page to see what a future WF star is up to during her 8th grade year
Teams prepare for Wednesday’s SVC Match #3
Zane Trace wins…PV’s Duncan takes medalist honors
@ Big Beaver

Zane Trace 211 (Brady Woodbridge 50)
Huntington 241 (Bailey Arledge 47)
Paint Valley N/A (Brady Duncan 46)
Southeastern N/A (Joel Richendollar 50)
Schobelock & Calvin lift Unioto in SVC Match #3
PIKETON FINISHES SECOND AT WESTFALL INVITE
New Lexington
Piketon
Logan Elm
Westfall
Circlveille
Vinton County
Zane Trace
Gallia Academy
Logan
Huntington
Adena
Southeastern
332
345
351
370
376
381
389
396
429
543
N/A
N/A
PIKETON

Colton Blakeman
Denzel Endicott
Jamie Clifford
Brandon Wooldridge
Creed Bentley
Avery Dixon


38/44 82
47/47 94
44/42 86
42/42 84
47/46 93
46/49 95
WESTFALL

Brayton Felger
Josh Cook
Matt Walker
Brad Walker
Matt Baemel
Jack Latham


43/44 87
46/47 93
47/46 93
46/51 97
53/52 105
46/52 98
ZANE TRACE

Brady Woodbridge
Lauren Ragland
Carsyn Forcum
Nate Roy
Brady Hodson
Josh Doles


44/45 89
60/59 119
48/47 95
52/47 99
59/54 113
50/56 106
HUNTINGTON

Hunter Hennebeiger
Baily Arledge
Coleton Lightle
Trent Waldron


44/50 94
55/62 117
86/76 162
82/88 170
ADENA & SE

Tyler Williams, A
Ben Mitten, A
Micah Wright, A
Joel Richendollar, SE
Jaylen Murta, SE


49/48 97
50/50 100
68/72 140
48/55 103
59/65 124
SVC TEAMS GET PREP WORK AT VALLEY VISTA
SVC Match #4 on Thursday
Unioto 166 (Levi Gerber, Luke Gerber, and Jacob Calvin all shot 41
Westfall 176 (Matt Walker 39 - MEDALIST)
Zane Trace 190 (Brady Woodbridge 43)
PV  N/A(Brady Duncan 48)
Huntington  N/A (Hunter Henneberger 44)
SVC MATCH #4
(Valley Vista)...
Schobelock leads Unioto to
third straight win . . .
DETAILS
CHECK OUT OUR JUNIOR HIGH PAGE FOR JUNIOR HIGH GOLF RESULTS
Unioto and Westfall prepare for this week's SVC match at Crown Hill
Unioto 175, Westfall 179 (Huntington and Paint Valley in action as well) . . . Westfall's Josh Cook, Medalist = 41
SVC MATCH #5 = Crown Hill Golf Club
Schobelock leads Unioto once again
Westfall takes second to stretch Unioto's lead to four
CLICK HERE FOR ALL THE RESULTS
Pickaway CC (Non-league Action)

McClain 191
Circleville 197
Zane Trace 207

GIRLS
Westfall 217 (Ella Seeley 48, Ashley Hunt 52, Elizabeth Hart 54,
Gracie Rowe 63, Grace Poole 63, Kayce Martin 67)

Logan Elm 221

NOTE: Piketon’s Graci Smith played individually and carded a 49
Monday, September 18th
Jaycee (Non-league Action)

Unioto 155

Piketon 174

Westfall 179

Paint Valley --
SVC MATCH #6: NOT DONE YET...Blakeman leads Piketon to win to keep title hopes alive...MORE
SVC MATCH 7 & 8 = Cook's Creek
UNIOTO CAPTURES SVC TITLE
Schobelock takes POY honors to lead the way
CLICK HERE FOR RESULTS FROM COOK'S CREEK
ZANE TRACE INVITE @ Jaycee
Fairfield Union 338
New Lexington 344
Meigs 350
Westfall 365 (Matt Walker 84)
Crooksville 371
Vinton County 385
Logan Elm 388
Circleville 396
Zane Trace 409 (Brady Woodbridge 86)
Belpre 424
Alexander 432
Huntington 531(Hunter Henneberger 88)
Tyler Williams (Tyler Williams 89)
Southeastern (Joel Richendollar 91)
SECTIONAL TOURNAMENT
Division II – Jaycees
Monday, September 25th
Top Six Teams to District
Waterford 329
West Union 377
Gallia Academy 410
Westfall 413
Meigs 421
McClain 422
*Zane Trace’s Lauren Ragland shoots 86 to qualify individually
CLICK HERE FOR MORE INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
Southeast D-II Sectional
Piketon wins sectional title in Portsmouth
In Chillicothe sectional, Unioto and WF advance…Adena’s Williams as well
Portsmouth Results . . . Chillicothe Results
D-III SECTIONAL GOLF: Four more SVC golfers to district
Huntington’s Henneberger, SE’s Murta & Richendollar, and PV’s Duncan all qualify
CLICK HERE FOR ALL THE RESULTS
Monday, October 2nd = Elks in Portsmouth
D-III District Golf Tournament
Four SVC individuals were in action Monday in the Division III District Golf Tournament. Even though the SVC did not
have a golfer advance to the State Golf Tournament, the fact that these four made it this far was a great example of
how good the SVC is every year.

Paint Valley's Brady Duncan was the low SVC player on Monday. He carded a 99. Southeastern's Joel Richendollar
shot a 102, and Huntington's Hunter Henneberger finished with a 103. Jaylen Murta of Southeastern completed the
SVC scoring with a 108.

HERE IS A LINK TO ALL THE RESULTS FROM MONDAY'S ACTION
Unioto, Piketon, WF, and Adena's WIlliams all prepare for Crown Hill on Wednesday . . .
CLICK HERE FOR MORE
D2 GIRLS GOLF (District Tournament at Upper Lansdowne)
Waterford 358 (Qualifies for State)
McClain 417
West Union 418
Westfall 420 (Ella Seeley, SO – 92, Elizabeth Hart, SO – 106, Ashley Hunt, SO – 114,
Gracie Rowe, JR – 108, Grace Poole, JR – 130)
Gallia Academy 432
Meigs 439

*Zane Trace’s Lauren Ragland shot 96
Division II District Tournament @ Crown Hill
STATE BOUND
UNIOTO FINISHES RUNNER-UP TO ADVANCE
Piketon finishes just eight shots off needed number
CLICK HERE FOR ALL THE RESULTS
Fairfield Union (Q) = 327

Unioto (Q) = 335 (Ty Schobelock, SO – 78, Jacob Calvin, JR – 81, Luke Gerber, SR – 109, Max Rose, SR –
89, Levi Gerber, SO – 87)

Piketon = 343 (Colton Blakeman, SR – 80, Jamie Clifford, JR – 85, Denzel Endicott, SO – 88, Bradon
Wooldridge, JR – 90, Creed Bentley, SR – 92)

Waverly = 354

Westfall = 357 (Matt Walker, JR – 87, Brayton Felger, JR – 85, Josh Cook, JR – 116, Brad Walker, JR – 88,
Jack Latham, FR – 97)

New Lexington = 367

Logan Elm = 374

Fairland = 379

Wheelersburg = 404

*Adena’s Tyler Williams shot a 94
D-II State Tournament
UNIOTO GOLF

CLICK HERE FOR ALL THE RESULTS