CLICK HERE TO VISIT THE 2008 GOLF ARCHIVES
CLICK HERE TO VISIT THE 2009 GOLF ARCHIVES
CLICK HERE TO VISIT THE 2010 GOLF ARCHIVES
CLICK HERE TO VISIT THE 2011 GOLF ARCHIVES
CLICK HERE TO VISIT THE 2012 GOLF ARCHIVES
2020 SVC GOLF ARCHIVES
CLICK HERE TO VISIT THE 2013 GOLF ARCHIVES
CLICK HERE TO VISIT THE 2014 GOLF ARCHIVES
CLICK HERE TO VISIT THE 2015 GOLF ARCHIVES
CLICK HERE TO VISIT THE 2016 GOLF ARCHIVES
CLICK HERE TO VISIT THE 2017 GOLF ARCHIVES
CLICK HERE TO VISIT THE 2018 GOLF ARCHIVES
CLICK HERE TO VISIT THE 2019 GOLF ARCHIVES
Pickaway County Championship at Foxfire (August 5th)
Teays Valley 349
Circleville 386
Westfall 437
Logan Elm 463
Westfall: Jack Latham (87) . . . 8th out of the 45-man field
Hayden Ailing, Shade Craig, Jose Kern all rounded out the scoring for the Mustangs
Wheelersburg 334, Chesapeake 344, Manchester 344, Teays Valley 347, Fairland 349, West Union 351, Gallia
Academy 353, North Adams 359, Belpre 376, Peebles 377, South Webster 394, Portsmouth West 409,
Zane Trace
423
, Portsmouth 445, Coal Grove 464

ZT: J. Delong (48-45=93), H. Zitzelberger (53-48=101), J. Folk (61-55=116), M. Good (57-56=113), E. Folk
(64-64=128)
Portsmouth Invite at Portsmouth Elks (August 6th)
Fairbanks 178
Teays Valley 185
Westfall 202
Mechanicsburg 213
Greeneview 214
Southeastern 224
Shawnee 226
Madison-Plains 261
GIRLS: Locust Hills Invite (August 6th)
Unioto Military Appreciation Golf Tournament @ VA Course
West Union  310
Unioto 327 (Charlie Lewis 79, Jace Tucker 80, Braxton Platt 83, Emily Lott 85, Cameron Spriggs 85, Braxton Wolff 102)
Hillsboro 333
Southeastern 343 (Joel Richendollar 81, Aaron Evans 83, Jaylen Murta 89, Brayden Popp 90)
Greenfield McClain 348
Jackson 349
Adena 361 (Sydney Ater 78, Davis Kerns 87, Brayden Ater 93, Chase Knisley 103, Micah Wright 110, Brenton Tesi 134)
Westfall  372
Vinton County   380
Paint Valley  414 (Hunter Thompson 93, Emma Winland 94, Brenton Ewry 111, Blaine Parker 116, Orion Wiley 124, Dalton Damron 140)

Co Medalist Clayton Jones, West Union and Gabe Mycroft Hillsboro  72
GIRLS GOLF INVITE AT CROWN HILL (August 10th)
TEAM TOTALS

Teays Valley 180
Westfall 183
Warren 191
Logan 194
Gallia Academy 195
Miami Trace 195
Madison Plains 234
Logan Elm 243
The Lady Mustangs of Westfall enjoyed its home course for the first time this fall
on Monday afternoon.
Maddi Shoults carded a three-under par round of 33 to
earn individual medalist. The round helped her team to a second place finish, just
three shots back of the Teays Valley winning total. Westfall's
Emily Cook (43)
and
Maddie Cook (44) posted solid rounds as well. Alexa Oney (66) rounded
out the WF scoring, while teammates
Skyann Rogers and Emma Danielson
completed the lineup for the Mustangs.

Paint Valley's
Emma Winland also played individually in the invite. The Bearcat
junior posted a round of 48.
Chillicothe Country Club (Wednesday, August 12th)
Chillicothe 185
Adena 210
Zane Trace 215
Medalist: Kaiden Koch, CHS (41)
Paint Valley's Winland off to a nice start in 2020
One of the most improved SVC golfers over the past calendar year can be found in Bainbridge. Last year as a
sophomore, Paint Valley's Emma Winland slowly improved throughout the year, and by tournament time, she qualified
for the district tournament. This great finish motivated Winland into the off season, and now as a junior, she has
proven that the hard work has led to a great start in 2020. As listed below on our archives, Winland started the year
with a 94 at the VA in an 18-hole invite, and then carded a 48 at Crown Hill.

This week, the junior started at Franklin Valley against Wellston, Eastern, and Minford. Playing as an individual in the
girls' match, Winland earned medalist with a 47. On Thursday, she played at Buckeye Hills with the boys' team against
McClain and Vinton County and finished with a career-low round of 42.
Thursday, August 13th . . . Shoults goes under par again
On Thursday afternoon, the Lady Mustangs made the long trip down to Cliffside - the home course of Gallia
Academy. Westfall finished one shot behind Gallia's winning total, but WF's Maddi Shoults continued her great play.
On the Par 37 back nine, Shoults carded a one-under 36. Her scorecard included four pars, three birdies, and a pair
of bogeys.
Thursday, August 13th (Chillicothe Country Club)
Unioto 180
Chillicothe 180
Tanks win the match on 5th-man TB
Unioto's Charlie Lewis carded a 39 to win match medalist
Friday, August 14th (Jaycees)
Unioto 176
Chillicothe 198
Jace Tucker led the Tanks with a 41
Monday, August 17th (Boys @ Jaycees): Evans medals to lead SE to tri-match win
Southeastern 190
(Aaron Evans 43, Brayden Popp 44, Joel Richendollar 47, Noah Hopkins 56, Grace Willett 60, Brayden Hopkins 63)

McClain 198

Adena 209
(Sydney Ater 45, Davis Kerns 49, Chase Knisley 57, Micah Wright 58, Brayden Ater 59, Brenton Tesi 61)

GOLF NOTES: In prep for SVC Match #1 coming up Thursday at Dogwood, several teams were rained out Monday
night. Piketon, Unioto, and ZT will play at Dogwood at 1:00 on Tuesday, August 18th. That same day, Adena,
Huntington, SE, and WF will follow with a match at 4:30. Paint Valley will not return for a makeup/practice round.
Tuesday, August 18th (Dogwood Hills)
First Match (1:00)

Unioto 184
Piketon 188
Zane Trace 222
Co-Medalists:
Braxton Platt (Unioto) 43
Logan Cummins (Piketon) 43

Second Match (4:30)

Southeastern 194
Westfall 202
Adena 205
Huntington - No Team Score
Medalist:
Brayden Popp (SE) 42

SVC #1 at Dogwood on Thursday, August 20 at 4:30
GIRLS (August 19th - Crown Hill)
Westfall's Maddi Shoults continued her fine play here early in 2020. On Wednesday
night at Crown Hill, Shoults carded an even-par 36 to earn medalist. It also helped
Westfall to the team victory as the Lady Mustangs (183) finished one stroke ahead
of Miami Trace (184). Piketon and Chillicothe both shot 218 with Piketon taking the
TB to earn third place. Zane Trace (244) and Huntington (272) rounded out the team
scoring. Paint Valley's Emma Winland, shot a 42. Other solid SVC scores included
Unioto's Emily Lott with a 44 and Adena's Sydney Ater with a 52.
SVC MATCH #1
PIKETON SETS SVC PACE WITH WIN
Armstrong cards medalist round to lead the way
CLICK HERE FOR ALL THE RESULTS
Friday, August 21st (Pickaway Country Club)
BOYS

Southeastern 185 (JOEL RICHENDOLLAR 42,
Aaron Evans 46, Brayden Popp 55, Jaylen Murta 42,
Grace Willett 62, Matthew Branscom 67)

Zane Trace 189 (Cody DiFrederico 43, Josh Delong
49, Jonathan Folk 46, Michael Good 58, AJ Parker
51, Kade Dancy 60)

Adena 199 (Davis Kerns 43, Sydney Ater 48, Micah
Wright 53, Brayden Ater 59, Chase Knisley 55,
Brenton Tesi 62)

HUNTINGTON IND (Gavin Smith 62, Dayland
Thomas 55, Sam Munger 61)
GIRLS

Piketon 231 (Hayleigh Risner 56, Brynna Spencer
54,
MAGGIE ARMSTRONG 48, Markayla Hay 73,
Jayla Ricer 74)

Zane Trace 244 (Natalie Shope 58, RuiRui Zhang
59, Lauren Betz 53, Madeline Marlo 74, Jasmine
Williams 79)

Huntington 278 (Kaillee Conn 66, Tara Bushatz
66, Natalie Hall 70, Aylssa Conn 76)

SE IND. (Mae Renison 61, Grace Willett 58)
Monday, August 24th (BOYS)
Unioto 169
Washington CH 196
Jace Tucker (U): Medalist round of 41
Wednesday, August 26th (GIRLS)
Piketon 221
Zane Trace 262
Maggie Armstrong (P): Medalist round of 47
Wednesday, August 26th (BOYS)
Piketon - 175 (won on 6th score)
Unioto - 175
Zane Trace - 183 (won on 5th score)
Westfall - 183
Paint Valley - 234

Cody DiFrederico (ZT): Medalist round of 37
WESTFALL INVITE AT CROWN HILL
Marietta
Athens
Circleville
Southeastern
Piketon
Westfall
Zane Trace
Logan Elm
Adena
Amanda CC
Logan
317
350
353
373 (Aaron Evans 88, Brayden Popp 91, Joel Richendollar 95, Jaylen Murta 99)
374(Logan Cummins 90, Christian Horn 94, Owen Armstrong 94, Gavin Howard 98)
394 (Jack Latham 84, Jose Kern 89, Jasiah Story 106, Hayden Ailing 115)
396 (Josh Delong 88, Cody DiFrederico 97, Henry Zitzelberger 104, Jonathan Folk 107
412
312 (Sydney Ater 96, Davis Kerns 98, Micah Wright 107, Chase Knisley 111)
426
538
Monday, August 31st = Crown Hill
BOYS

Southeastern 181 (Aaron Evans 43, Joel Richendollar 44,
Brayden Popp 45, Jaylen Murta 49)

Piketon 187 (Logan Cummins 43, Christian Horn 46, Owen
Armstrong 49, Chance Skaggs 49 . . . TB = Gabe Dettwiller
51

Zane Trace 187 (JOSH DELONG 42 - MEDALIST, Cody
DiFrederico 44, Henry Zitzelberger 48, Jonathan Folk 53 . . .
TB = Michael Good 56

Westfall 190 (Jack Latham 43, Jose Kern 46, Hayden Ailing
47, Jasiah Story 54)
GIRLS

Piketon 228 (MAGGIE ARMSTRONG 47 -
MEDALIST, Hayleigh Risner 57, Brynna Spencer 57,
Markayla Hay

Zane Trace 259 (Natalie Shope 53, Lauren Betz 54,
Madeline Marlo 70, Jasmine Williams 79)

Huntington 259 (Kailee Conn 60, Tara Bushatz 64,
Natalie Hall 66, Kendahl Pollock 69)

Southeastern Individuals (Mae Renison 48, Alli
Tobert 52)
Tuesday, September 1st (Crown Hill)
Unioto 171 (Charlie Lewis 40)
Westfall 192 (Jack Latham 43)
Paint Valley 212 (Emma Winland 45)
Adena 219 (Sydney Ater 51)

*SVC MATCH #3 AT CROWN HILL ON WEDNESDAY
In girls at Pickaway

Miami Trace 194
Zane Trace 224
SVC MATCH #3 AT CROWN HILL
Unioto holds off Piketon to regain top spot in overall standings
Westfall's Jack Latham repeats as match medalist
CLICK HERE FOR ALL THE DETAILS
SVC MATCH #2
August 27th at Pickaway CC
RESULTS
SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 5th (GIRLS)
SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 5th (BOYS)
Westfall 201
Chillicothe 209
Piketon 236
Maddi Shoults (WF): 40)
Piketon 277
Chillicothe 285
Logan Cummins (P): 38
Tuesday, September 8th
Girls (Cooks Creek - Front Nine)
Westfall 196
Logan Elm 247
Maddi Shoults (WF): Medalist 37
Emily Cook (WF): 46
Maddie Cook (WF): 50
Alexa Oney (WF): 63
Skyann Rogers (WF): 72
Emma Danielson (WF): 73
Boys (Valley Vista)
Unioto 179 (Charlie Lewis 43)
Piketon 184 (
LOGAN CUMMINS 39)
Westfall 202 (Jack Latham 46)
Paint Valley 238 (Hunter Thompson 48)
Wednesday, September 9th
Valley Vista (Prep for SVC match on Thursday)

Southeastern 179 (AARON EVANS 40, Joel Richendollar 43)
Zane Trace 184 (JOSH DELONG 40)
Adena 215 (Sydney Ater 46)
Paint Valley 240 (Emma Winland 51)
Wednesday, September 9th
GIRLS (Crown Hill - Front Nine)

Westfall 175
Logan Elm 232
Piketon 236

Maddi Shoults (WF): 34 (MEDALIST)
Emily Cook (WF): 44
Maddie Cook (WF): 43
Alexa Oney (WF): 54

Kayleigh Risner (P): 56
Brynna Spencer (P): 55
Maggie Armstrong (P): 51
Jayla Ricer (P): 74
Monday, September 14th = Crown Hill
Westfall 186
Piketon 228

WF (Maddi Shoults 36 - Medalist, Emily Cook 48, Maddie Cook 50, Alexa Oney 52)
Piketon (Maggie Armstrong 49, Hayleigh Risner 52, Brynna Spencer 52, Jayla Ricer 75
Tuesday, September 15th = Big Beaver
*Prep round for SVC MATCH #5 on Wednesday

Piketon 169 (LOGAN CUMMINS, MEDALIST 40)
Southeastern 183 (Aaron Evans 42)
Zane Trace 187 (Henry Zitzelberger 43)
Paint Valley 241 (Brenton Ewry 49)
Huntington 281 (Dayland Thomas 57)
Adena (no team score) - (Sydney Ater 51)

GIRLS
Piketon 214 (MAGGIE ARMSTRONG 49)
Zane Trace 235
Huntington 279

Elsewhere . . .
Paint Valley’s Emma Winland played individually at Buckeye Hills.
She carded a round of 45 placing her ahead of each member of the winning McClain squad.
LEWIS LEADS THE WAY AS UNIOTO
EXTENDS LEAD OVER PIKETON TO THREE
Another solid round from WF's Latham keeps him on top individually
CLICK HERE FOR ALL THE RESULTS FROM BIG BEAVER WEDNESDAY NIGHT (SVC #5)
Thursday, September 17th
GIRLS = Pickaway CC
Westfall 186 (Maddi Shoutls - MEDALIST, 39, Emily Cook 45, Maddie Cook 45, Emma Danielson 57)
Miami Trace 193
Piketon 208 (Hayleigh Risner 43)
Zane Trace 220 (Natalie Shope 48)
Adena (NA) (Sydney Ater 45)
Paint Valley (NA) (Emma Winland 43)
Southeastern (NA) (Grace Willett 53)
Huntington (NA) (Kendahl Pollock 64)
Friday, September 18th = Jaycees
Southeastern 192 (JOEL RICHENDOLLAR - MEDALIST, 43)
Zane Trace 199 (Cody DiFrederico 45)
Adena 208 (Sydney Ater 47)
Huntington 267 (Dayland Thomas 53)

GIRLS

Piketon 230 (MAGGIE ARMSTRONG, MEDALIST, 50)
Zane Trace (NA)
Huntington (NA)
Southeastern (NA)
Monday, September 21st
Buckeye Hills

Zane Trace 196
McClain 201
Josh Delong (ZT): 45
Jaycees

Piketon 187 (Logan Cummins 44, Owen Armstrong 45)
Unioto 193 (Braxton Platt 46, Charlie Lewis 46)
Westfall 208 (JACK LATHAM, MEDALIST - 40)
Paint Valley 229 (Emma Winland 49)