www.svcsportszone.com
SOCCER
Fall of 2013
Look back at the archives from 2008
Look back at the archives from 2009
Look back at the archives from 2010
Look back at the archives from 2011
Look back at the archives from 2012
Wednesday, October 23rd
D-II District Semifinal

BOYS
Unioto 0 Warren 1
Warriors score in game’s final seconds to win

Saturday, October 19th
D-II Sectional Championship

BOYS
Unioto 7 McClain 3
Unioto heading to district for first time since 2006
Tyler Minney (U): 4 goals, 2 asts
Nick Cozad (U): goal, 2 asts
Hudson Park (U): goal
David Sparks (U): ast

D-III District Semifinals

Zane Trace 5 Leesburg Fairfield 6 (SO)


Sectional Championship

Thursday, October 17th

GIRLS
Unioto 2 Hillsboro 3
Circleville 2
Zane Trace 0

Wednesday, October 16th

BOYS
Zane Trace 4  Alexander 0
Belpre 5  Southeastern 3
Hunter Miles (SE): 2 goals
Dylan Miles (SE): goal

Sectional Semifinal Soccer

Tuesday, October 15th

BOYS
Unioto 6 Logan Elm 0

Monday, October 14th

BOYS
SE 7 Piketon 0
Adena 0
Alexander 7

GIRLS
Zane Trace 3 McClain 0
Unioto 4 Logan Elm 1


End of Regular Season
Saturday, October 12th

GIRLS
Unioto 4 Jackson 0

BOYS
Unioto 2  Lancaster 2

Thursday, October 10th

GIRLS
Unioto 10 Miami Trace 0

BOYS
Adena 4 Westfall 0

Wednesday, October 9th

GIRLS
Columbus School for Girls 0 Zane Trace 0

BOYS
Peebles 5 Piketon 0

Tuesday, October 8th

BOYS
Unioto 5 Athens 0

GIRLS
Unioto 4 Athens 0

Monday, October 7th

GIRLS
Zane Trace 4 Chillicothe 1

BOYS
Southeastern 10 Westfall 2

Saturday, October 5th

BOYS
Unioto 7 Hillsboro 0

Thursday, October 3rd

BOYS
Southeastern 5  Adena 3
Piketon 0  
Zane Trace 5

Wednesday, October 2nd

BOYS
Zane Trace 3 McClain 1

Tuesday, October 1st

GIRLS
Fairfield Union 1 Unioto 2

BOYS
Southeastern 4 Lucasville Valley 3
Dylan Miles (SE): 2 goals
Hunter Miles (SE): 2 goals
Adena 5 Piketon 1

Monday, September 30th

BOYS
Southeastern 0 Zane Trace 4
Unioto 4
Peebles 0

Saturday, September 28th

BOYS
Zane Trace 6 Fairfield Union 1

GIRLS
Zane Trace 0 Pickerington Central 1

Thursday, September 26th

BOYS
Adena 0  Northwest 2

GIRLS
Unioto 3 Lancaster 4
Lancaster jumped out to 2-0 lead
Unioto scored three unanswered to take lead

Tuesday, September 24th

BOYS
Piketon 0 Southeastern 6
Zane Trace 5
London 2
Pioneers improve to 10-2
Amanda 1 Adena 0

GIRLS
Circleville 2 Unioto 2
Lady Shermans scored with :21 remaining for the tie
Fairfield Union 1 Zane Trace 1

Monday, September 23rd

BOYS
Circleville/Unioto

Southeastern 10  Westfall 0
*Nine different players scored
1st time goals by: Ethan Chaney (2 goals), Cedric Lansing, Audrie Wheeler, Alex Pinkerton

Saturday, September 22nd

BOYS
North Adams 5  Adena 0

GIRLS
Unioto 2 Grove City 2
Zane Trace 8
Wheelersburg 0

Thursday, September 19th

BOYS
Zane Trace 6 Piketon 0
Unioto 3 Leesburg 2

GIRLS
Leesburg 2 Unioto 10

Tuesday, September 17th

BOYS
Southeastern 4  Ironton SJ 2
Unioto Zane Trace
Adena 0
Leesburg 6

GIRLS
Zane Trace 2 Jackson 1

Monday, September 16th

BOYS
Southeastern 5  West Union 1

Saturday, September 14th

GIRLS
Xenia 2  Unioto 0
New Boston 4  Piketon 1

BOYS
Lucasville Valley 4  Adena 0

Thursday, September 12th

BOYS
Unioto 2  Waverly 5
Westfall 1  Adena 6
Piketon 0  Portsmouth West 5

Wednesday, September 11th

GIRLS
Zane Trace 3  Unioto 2

Zane Trace scored twice to take the early 2-0 advantage, but Unioto responded with two goals to tie. Zane Trace
found the net with eight minutes to go for the eventual game-winner. In the loss, Jenny Campbell scored a goal
and assisted Kaylah Peele on another. Izzy Timmons had six saves for the Lady Shermans. Unioto is now 4-3-1
and will host Xenia on Saturday.

The win improves Zane Trace to 4-2-1 and the Lady Pioneers return to action Saturday when the host Leesburg
Fairfield.

Tuesday, September 10th

BOYS
SE 0  Leesburg 8
Unioto 2  Minford  2
Logan Elm 1  Zane Trace 3
Piketon 1  Portsmouth Clay 7

Saturday, September 7th

BOYS
Chillicothe 3  Zane Trace 1
Adena 1  Amanda 1
Piketon 0  North Adams 4

GIRLS
Unioto 1  Bishop Hartley 1
Teays Valley 0  Zane Trace 4

Thursday, September 5th

BOYS
Unioto 7 Adena 1

Southeastern 9   Piketon 1
Audrie Wheeler (SE): goal
Ashton Norris (SE): goal
Blake Vest (SE): goal

GIRLS
Chillicothe 1 Unioto 4

Tuesday, September 3rd

BOYS
Southeastern 1  Adena 0
Dylan Miles (SE): Goal

Unioto 2  Miami Trace 2
Zane Trace/Logan
Alexander/Piketon

GIRLS
Zane Trace 3  Lancaster Fisher Catholic 0

Saturday, August 31st

BOYS
Unioto 2 Chillicothe 3
Zane Trace/Amanda

GIRLS
Fairfield Union/Unioto
Zane Trace 1  
Summit Country Day 8

Thursday, August 29th

BOYS
Adena 1  Portsmouth West 3


Tuesday, August 27th

BOYS
Unioto 6  Southeastern 2
SE GOALS: Dylan Miles to Hunter Miles…Isaiah Dresbach to Alexie Cooper
Adena Westfall…PPD
Alexander 0  Zane Trace 10

GIRLS
Unioto 3  Logan Elm 1
Zane Trace 10 Alexander 0

Saturday, August 24th

BOYS
Unioto 2  McClain 2
Southeastern 2  South Webster 5
Dylan Miles (SE): 2 goals

Adena 1  Circleville 4

GIRLS
Unioto def. McClain
Grandview Heights 2  Zane Trace 0

Thursday, August 22nd

BOYS
Zane Trace 4 Bloom Carroll 3
Southeastern 7 Amanda 0
Dylan Miles (SE): 5 goals, assist
Hunter Miles (SE): goal, 3 assists
Isaiah Dresbach (SE): goal, assist
Kali Mitten (SE): assist

GIRLS
Unioto 8 Minford 3
Zane Trace 2 Logan Elm 2

Wednesday, August 21st

BOYS
Unioto 6  Logan Elm 0

Tuesday, August 20th

GIRLS
Unioto 4 Hillsboro 7

BOYS
Zane Trace 5 Adena 0
Southeastern 5 Portsmouth Clay 3
SE Goals: Dylan Miles (3), Hunter Miles (2)
SE Assists: Kali Mitten, Hunter Miles, Dylan Miles
Jake Skeens (SE): 13 saves

SCORES FROM WEEK 1

GIRLS
DeSales 4 Zane Trace 1
Jonathan Alder 6 Unioto 1
POSTSEASON BRACKETS

D-II BOYS: Unioto

D-III BOYS: ZT, Piketon, Adena, SE

D-II GIRLS: ZT, Unioto
2013 All-District Soccer Selections (D-III BOYS)
Postseason News

Zane Trace's Rachel Barnitz, senior midfielder, was
named to the D-II Girls All-State Soccer Team.

In boys, ZT's Eric Hutton was named first-team all-Ohio
and SE's Dylan Miles earned second-team honors.