www.svcsportszone.com
2017-2018
Wrestling
Click here to look back at 2010-2011
Click here to look back at 2011-2012
Click here to look back at 2012-2013
Click here to look back at 2013-2014
Click here to look back at 2014-2015
Click here to look back at 2015-2016
Click here to look back at 2016-2017
Wednesday, December 6th

Westfall 54 Unioto 6

Saturday, December 2nd

WF scores 206 points to finish second in Jackson Invite

Chanston Moll, Hunter Bolt, and Alex White all won championships

Marcus Whaley, Rex Brown, Wyatt Cooper, Liam Smith, Jonas Proffitt, and Jadan Hall all placed in the runner-up finish
Saturday, December 9th
Three SVC teams in action at Chesapeake's 19-team field

Huntington 4th
Adena 6th
Unioto 9th

Huntington = Cody Thomas finished first (132), Dylan Carroll (113) and Devon Carroll (138) both finished
third, and Jeremy Fletcher (120) and Tyler Linley (285) both finished fourth

Adena = Dalton Metzger (160) led the way with a first-place finish...other scorers included Garrett
Simmons (126) and Daktoa Cottrill (180) in third, James Gregory (106) in fourth, and Brendan Graves
(170) in fifth

Unioto = Trevor Lewis (138) won an individual title, Timothy Diamond (195) and Ashten Moody (132)
finished second, and Seth Moody (113) finished fifth
PV's Adrian Salomone (132 pounds) takes first-place at Big Walnut
PAINT VALLEY IN ACTION AT WASHINGTON COURT HOUSE TOURNAMENT
Will Gillingham (195, Champion)

Adrian Salomone (132, 3rd Place...
three wins on the day with three pins)
Saturday, December 16th
Huntington wins own invite
Adena and Southeastern take 2nd & 3rd in the field of 12 schools
Leading the way for Huntington (first-place finish)
Jeremy Fletcher (106), Dylan Carroll (113), Devon Carroll (126) Cody Thomas (132)

Adena winners
Dalton Metzger (152) and Brendan Graves (160)

Southeastern winners
Shawn Knight (120) and Isaiah LaFontaine (HW)
AMANDA INVITE
Adena Individuals: Dalton Metzger won his weight class (152)
and Konnor Johnson finished second in his class (182).
ATHENS INVITE
WF wrestling finishes third at Athens (20 teams)
Mustangs were led by Jonas Proffitt and his first-place finish (145)
Season Netherton (170) and Alex White (285) both finished second
ZT wins
Fed Hock
Tournament
Pioneers had five
champions and two
runner-ups
A look at PV wrestling
On January 31st, Adrian Salomone won twice in the 126 class
(11 of his 22 wins on the season at that point were by pin)

At the WF invite, Cole Thompson was the runner-up at 132. Salomone took third in the 126, Eli Smith took 4th at 113.

In a tri-match against Ironton and Wellston, Salomone went 2-0 at 126. Thompson was 1-1 at 132, and Smith was 2-0
at 113. Also in action was Tramel Byrd going 1-1 at 152, and Loren Schorr dropped two tough matches at 145
WESTFALL WINS
SVC CHAMPIONSHIP
CLICK HERE FOR ALL THE DETAILS FROM HUNTINGTON HIGH SCHOOL (2/17/18)
BLANCHESTER SECTIONAL
PV’s Adrian Salomone (3rd place at 4-1 with four pins) and Cole Thompson (4th place) are both district qualifiers.
RESULTS FROM STATE TOURNAMENT
Jordan Hoselton, ZT (0-2 at 126 . . .14-2 major decision and got pinned 0:35)
Jonas Proffitt, WF (at 145 also 0-2 by a pin and a major decison)
Alex White, WF (at HWT went 1-2)
Tim Diamond Unioto 1-2
Scott Mulkey 1-2 WF
Austin Carroll ZT 1-2
Hunter Bolt 1-2
Chanston Moll, WF (State Alt)

D3 Districts Troy: Silas Gray Adena-6th at 120 Isaiah LaFontaine SE-6th at 285
Jeremy Fletcher 2-2 Huntington 106 PV’s Adrian Salomone 1-2 at 126 Shawn Knight
1-2 SE at 120
Dalton Metzger 152 Adena 1-2 Andrew Moore 2-2 SE 220