www.svcsportszone.com
2018-2019
Wrestling
Click here to look back at 2010-2011
Click here to look back at 2011-2012
Click here to look back at 2012-2013
Click here to look back at 2013-2014
Click here to look back at 2014-2015
Click here to look back at 2015-2016
Click here to look back at 2016-2017
Click here to look back at 2017-2018
Cole Thompson 5th Place 126 Beau Blankenship 5th Place at his first varsity tournament 170 Adrian
Salomone 1st Place at 138 (pictured above)
Eli Smith 4th Place at 132 Loren Schorr 4th Place at 145
Brock Hill 4th Place at Heavyweight . . .
PV finished 8th

Southeastern (10th place)
Isaiah Lafontaine placed 1st
Andrew Moore placed 3rd
Michael Nusser placed 3rd
Christian Lindsey placed 4th
Caleb Chaffin placed 6th

Adena (4th)
113 lb—James Gregory Jr. ‘Squints’—2nd place (1-1, 1 pin)
132 lb—Garrett Simmons Cecil Simmons—3rd place (3-1, 3 pins)
152 lb—Isaac Gray Matt Gray 3rd place (3-1, 1 pin)
160 lb— Dalton Metzger—1st place(4-0, 4 pins)
170 lb—Roger Colter (1-2, 1 pin)
170 lb—Preston Gray—4th place (2-2, 2 pins)
182 lb—Blaine Jenkins Jesse Jenkins (2-2, 1 pin)

Other SVC teams in action . . .
Zane Trace (3rd) . . . Individual titles for ZT . .
Jordan Hoselton (132)
Alex Brown (145)
Austin Carroll (195)
Huntington = Place 3rd among 14 Teams at the Fairland “Dragons” Pool Tournament

Tournament Champions:
Dylan Carroll-113lbs. Cole Maxson - 220 lbs. Runner Up Cody Thomas - 132 lbs (only loss in Finals to
2018 WV State Placer). Dayland Thomas 4th at 120 lbs. Scott Pontious 4th at 182 lbs. Brayden Clay 5th
& Bradley Holt 6th at 138 lbs. Noah Cochenour 6th at 160 lbs. Brigham Hill 8th at 195lbs and Garrett
Roop 8th at 170 lbs.
WESTFALL
WINS OWN
INVITE

Individual Champs
Chanston Moll (120)
Jadan Hall (170)
Saturday, December 8th
Paint Valley in action at Big Walnut
Cats finish 11th
126 = Cole Thompson (3rd Place, 4-1)
138 = Adrian Salomone (4th Place, 3-2 = 8-3 on the season)
145 = Zach Thompson (8th Place, 2-3)
220 = Shawn Stewart (7th Place, 3-2)
HWT = Brock Hill (Runner-Up, 3-2)
Vinton County Invite
Click here for the team standings
&
Click here for all the individual results
PAINT VALLEY IN ACTION AT
WASHINGTON COURT HOUSE
Adrian Salomone improved to 12-5 and Shawn Stewart now 8-4 (both 4-1
on the day, 4th Place). Cole Thompson Runner Up now 12-4 on season
(5-1). Roman Salomone earned his first varsity win.
Unioto's Ashten Moody’s
100th Win while winning
the Spring Streets Sports
Invitational @ 145 at 5-0.
Huntington wins tri-match over Waverly and West Union
Thomas earns career win #100 in victory
Huntington 48 Waverly 6
Huntington 54 West Union 0
Cody Thomas went 2-0 including career 100th win. Other
Huntsmen with two-win days include: Dylan Carroll, D. Thomas,
Brayden Clay, Brigham Hill, Scott Pontious, Cole Maxson, DJ
Maxwell, and Garrett Roop
Logan Elm Invite
Adena, Unioto, Westfall & PV all in action
CLICK HERE FOR ALL THE TEAM AND INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
CLICK HERE FOR THE "PLACERS REPORT"
CLICK HERE FOR A LOOK AT THE BRACKETS
Alexander Tournament
Huntington in action
Huntington finished 9th out of the 15 teams . . . Cody Thomas Runner Up @ 132, Dylan Carroll 5th
Place @ 113, Brayden Clay 7th Place @ 126, Scott Pontious 5th Place @ 182, Brigham Hill 3rd
Place @ 195, Gregory Richards 8th Place @ 138 . . .
COMPLETE RESULTS
PV Wrestling
Cats in action at Greenfield as well at home against Wellston & Chillicothe
Tri Meet @ Greenfield McClain.
January 17th

Paint Valley 36 Hillsboro 12.

Cole Thompson and Loren Schorr 2-0 by pins
and a forfeit. Adrian Salomone went 1-1 won with
a pin. Shawn Stewart was 1-1 with a pin. Roman
Salomone was 1-1. Zach Thompson was 1-1.
Beau Blankenship was also in action for PV.
Paint Valley 36 Wellston 12
Chillicothe def. PV

PV Individuals

Adrian Salomone  2-0
Zach Thompson 2-0
Roman Salomone 1-0
Cole Thompson 1-1
Shawn Stewart 1-1
Beau Blankenship 1-1
Loren Schorr 1-1
Wellston Middle School Invite
CLICK HERE FOR ALL THE TEAM TOTALS
Individual Results
Brackets
Heath Tournament
Adena's Dalton Metzger earns career win #100
CLICK HERE FOR ALL THE RESULTS
PV: Roman Wisecup 1st Place @ 245, Dakota Tennant 2nd Place @ 245, Orion Wiley 6th
Place @ 80, Hunter Thompson wrestled hard fought matches; Quinton Puckett Huntington
110 Champion; Wesley Scott SE 3rd @ 110; Josh Mumaw ZT 2nd @ 172; Sam Arledge 1st
@ 205; Jesse Lett Huntington 205 2nd; Maverick Smith 98 lb Champion; Bryce Wickline
WF 134 Champion; Gage Bolt WF 128 3rd; Mars Costa Huntington 4th place @ 86 and
River Pettigrew Unioto 3rd place @ 80
February 7th @ Adena

Paint Valley, Adena, Zane Trace, and Southeastern were in action

PV Results from Thursday
Adrian Salomone went 2-0 by a pin against SE and a 5-4 decision against Adena (now 20-7 on season)
Cole Thompson 2-0 by a pin against SE forfeit against Adena
Zach Thompson 2-0 by a pin against SE forfeit against Adena
Shawn Stewart 2-0 by a pin against Adena and a forfeit against SE
Loren Schorr and Roman Salomone 1-1 on the evening
Beau Blankenship came up short.

Paint Valley defeated SE 54-6

Adena defeated Paint Valley 27-21

Zane Trace defeated SE 60-6
Paint Valley/Unioto/Adena
Tri Match @ Unioto (February 13th)

Paint Valley beat Unioto 48-18
PV individual results from the evening include . . .
Adrian Salomone 2-0 (improves to 22-7 on the season)
Cole Thompson 2-0
Shawn Stewart 1-1
Beau Blankenship 1-1.
Loren Schorr 1-1
Zach Thompson 1-1
Roman Salomone 1-1
WESTFALL WRESTLING
EARNS SVC CHAMPIONSHIP
CLICK HERE FOR PLACERS REPORT

CLICK HERE FOR THE BRACKETS

CLICK HERE FOR THE TEAM TOTALS AND LOOK AT EACH WEIGHT CLASS
Seven SVC schools were in action at Paint Valley High School
Saturday, February 16th
2019 Postseason
D-II Sectional @ Washington CH
(Zane Trace, Unioto, Westfall)
CLICK HERE FOR ALL THE TEAM AND INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
D-III Sectional @ Blanchester
(Adena, Huntington, Paint Valley, Southeastern)
CLICK HERE FOR ALL THE TEAM AND INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
Congrats to Paint Valley’s Adrian
Salomone on career win #100
D-II District @ Wilmington
CLICK HERE FOR ALL THE RESULTS
D-III District
CLICK HERE FOR ALL THE D3 RESULTS
STATE TOURNAMENT . . . CLICK HERE FOR ALL THE RESULTS
D-II (Jordan Hoselton & Chanston Moll)